Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameEloá

Eloá is a feminine name of Hebrew origin, taken from eloah, a Hebrew word meaning 'god'.

Meaning

“god”

Source: Wiktionary: Eloá

More names that mean God

People (2022)
121,392
Rank in Brazil
#267
Median age
4 years
2010 Census
18,829
people

Eloá in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Eloá, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in 2020 to 2022 (57,128 people).

120,383 women 1,009 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Eloá is most common

States with the highest share of people named Eloá in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rondônia 0.096%
  2. Amapá 0.082%
  3. Mato Grosso 0.081%
  4. Tocantins 0.081%
  5. Mato Grosso do Sul 0.080%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo27,6140.062%
Minas Gerais11,0670.054%
Bahia10,4550.074%
Rio de Janeiro10,2080.064%
Paraná7,5260.066%
Goiás5,1720.073%
Pernambuco5,0930.056%
Pará5,0650.062%
Santa Catarina4,6540.061%
Maranhão3,5320.052%
Ceará3,1610.036%
Rio Grande do Sul3,1270.029%
Mato Grosso2,9610.081%
Espírito Santo2,7210.071%
Amazonas2,2250.056%
Mato Grosso do Sul2,2180.080%
Paraíba2,1010.053%
Alagoas2,0040.064%
Distrito Federal1,6160.057%
Piauí1,5580.048%
Rondônia1,5170.096%
Sergipe1,4910.068%
Rio Grande do Norte1,4170.043%
Tocantins1,2200.081%
Acre6670.080%
Amapá6040.082%
Roraima3980.063%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Eloá

Wiktionary records Eloá as a borrowing from the Hebrew אֱלוֹהַּ (ʾélôah), 'god'. The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil lists Eloah, Heloa and Heloah as spelling variants of Eloá. It is a very recent name in Brazil: in the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 121,392 people named Eloá, with a median age of 4. The three spellings in the group differ by the accent and by the initial or final H, and, proportionally, Eloá is most common in Rondônia.

The most frequent spelling in the group, with an acute accent on the final A, the stressed syllable.

Other spellings of Eloá

SpellingPeople (2022)
Eloá121,392
Eloah30,725
Heloa17,705

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Eloá · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  2. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Eloá · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Eloá

What does the name Eloá mean?

Eloá means “god”, according to Wiktionary.

How many people are named Eloá in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 121,392 people with the first name Eloá, which ranks it number 267 among the country's names. The largest group was born in 2020 to 2022.

Is Eloá a boy's or a girl's name?

Eloá is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 120,383 women and 1,009 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Eloá?

Eloá is a name of Hebrew origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Eloá most common?

Proportionally, in Rondônia: 0.096% of the state's population is named Eloá (1,517 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Eloá?

Eloah and Heloa. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean God

See all

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Eloá with a source. See the methodology.