Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameRafaela

Rafaela is a feminine name of Hebrew origin, the feminine form of Rafael, a name meaning 'God heals'; Rafaella, Raphaela and Raphaella are spellings of the same name.

People (2022)
317,643
Rank in Brazil
#88
Median age
21 years
2010 Census
275,017
people

Rafaela in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Rafaela, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1990s (100,500 people).

315,866 women 1,777 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Rafaela is most common

States with the highest share of people named Rafaela in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio Grande do Sul 0.215%
  2. São Paulo 0.186%
  3. Paraná 0.186%
  4. Distrito Federal 0.183%
  5. Santa Catarina 0.178%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo82,4850.186%
Minas Gerais34,4890.168%
Rio de Janeiro28,0950.175%
Rio Grande do Sul23,4090.215%
Paraná21,2420.186%
Bahia18,1250.128%
Santa Catarina13,5350.178%
Pernambuco13,3120.147%
Goiás10,5120.149%
Pará9,6210.119%
Ceará8,0230.091%
Maranhão6,0850.090%
Espírito Santo5,5960.146%
Paraíba5,2950.133%
Distrito Federal5,1410.183%
Mato Grosso5,0860.139%
Amazonas4,4630.113%
Mato Grosso do Sul4,1800.152%
Alagoas3,8890.124%
Rio Grande do Norte3,7530.114%
Sergipe2,9650.134%
Piauí2,3990.073%
Rondônia1,8990.120%
Tocantins1,7060.113%
Amapá8970.122%
Acre8560.103%
Roraima5850.092%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Rafaela

The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil) gives Rafaela as the feminine of Rafael and lists Raphaela among the spelling variants; Behind the Name describes it as the Spanish and Portuguese feminine form of Raphael. Rafael comes from Latin Raphael, Greek Ῥαφαήλ and Biblical Hebrew Rāp̄āʾēl, from rāp̄ā and ʾēl, according to Wiktionary; Behind the Name translates the name as 'God heals', from rafa ('to heal') and ʾel ('God'). In the Hebrew tradition, Rafael is the name of an archangel, who appears in the Book of Tobit. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 317,643 people named Rafaela, with a median age of 21.

It is the most common spelling in the group, with an F and a single L.

Other spellings of Rafaela

SpellingPeople (2022)
Rafaela317,643
Rafaella26,642
Raphaela11,233
Raphaella3,195

Sources

  1. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Rafaela · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · meaning
  2. Behind the Name: Rafaela · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: Raphael · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Wiktionary: Rafael · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  5. Wiktionary: Rafaela · en.wiktionary.org · spelling

Questions about the name Rafaela

What does the name Rafaela mean?

Rafaela means “feminine form of Rafael, 'God heals'”, according to Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Rafaela in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 317,643 people with the first name Rafaela, which ranks it number 88 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1990s.

Is Rafaela a boy's or a girl's name?

Rafaela is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 315,866 women and 1,777 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Rafaela?

Rafaela is a name of Hebrew origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Rafaela most common?

Proportionally, in Rio Grande do Sul: 0.215% of the state's population is named Rafaela (23,409 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Rafaela?

Rafaella, Raphaela and Raphaella. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean God

See all

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Rafaela with a source. See the methodology.