Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameJéssica

Jéssica is a female name that comes from English Jessica, created for a character in The Merchant of Venice and probably based on the biblical name Iscah.

Meaning

“probably from the biblical name Iscah, perhaps 'he will see'”

Source: Wiktionary: Jessica (English) · Behind the Name: Jessica

People (2022)
450,167
Rank in Brazil
#54
Median age
28 years
2010 Census
458,284
people

Jéssica in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Jéssica, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1990s (327,150 people).

448,574 women 1,593 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Jéssica is most common

States with the highest share of people named Jéssica in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Paraná 0.261%
  2. São Paulo 0.257%
  3. Santa Catarina 0.257%
  4. Rio de Janeiro 0.256%
  5. Mato Grosso do Sul 0.253%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo114,0620.257%
Minas Gerais46,5420.227%
Rio de Janeiro41,1340.256%
Paraná29,8490.261%
Rio Grande do Sul27,3660.252%
Bahia25,4220.180%
Santa Catarina19,5250.257%
Pernambuco18,3790.203%
Pará15,6500.193%
Goiás15,2300.216%
Ceará11,7090.133%
Maranhão9,7810.144%
Amazonas7,8280.199%
Paraíba7,7640.195%
Mato Grosso7,7050.211%
Espírito Santo7,6870.201%
Mato Grosso do Sul6,9850.253%
Distrito Federal6,7960.241%
Rio Grande do Norte6,7650.205%
Alagoas6,5400.209%
Sergipe4,5510.206%
Piauí4,1690.127%
Rondônia3,3770.214%
Tocantins1,9070.126%
Amapá1,2280.167%
Roraima1,1740.184%
Acre1,0420.126%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Jéssica

Wiktionary records Jéssica as a borrowing from English Jessica. According to Behind the Name, the form Jessica first appeared in Shakespeare's play The Merchant of Venice (1596), probably based on the biblical name Iscah, spelled Jescha in translations of the time. Wiktionary's English entry links Iscah to Hebrew yiská (Genesis 11:29), which probably means 'he will see' or 'he will look for'. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 450,167 people named Jéssica, most of them born in the 1990s. The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil lists Jessika, Jessyca and Jhessica among the spelling variants of Jessica.

The form with an acute accent on the é, the one recorded in Wiktionary and the most common in the group; IBGE counts it without the accent.

Other spellings of Jéssica

SpellingPeople (2022)
Jéssica450,167
Jesica11,790
Jessika6,605
Jessyca3,486
Jhessica1,477

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Jéssica · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Wiktionary: Jessica (English) · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: Jessica · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Jessica · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Jéssica

What does the name Jéssica mean?

Jéssica means “probably from the biblical name Iscah, perhaps 'he will see'”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Jéssica in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 450,167 people with the first name Jéssica, which ranks it number 54 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1990s.

Is Jéssica a boy's or a girl's name?

Jéssica is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 448,574 women and 1,593 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Jéssica?

Jéssica is a name of English and Hebrew origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Jéssica most common?

Proportionally, in Paraná: 0.261% of the state's population is named Jéssica (29,849 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Jéssica?

Jesica, Jessika, Jessyca and Jhessica. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of English origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Jéssica with a source. See the methodology.