Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameJaqueline

Jaqueline is a female name, the Brazilian form of French Jacqueline, the feminine of Jacques, a name that goes back to Hebrew Jacob.

Meaning

“feminine form of Jacques, a name that goes back to Jacob, explained as 'the one who holds the heel'”

Source: Behind the Name: Jacob

People (2022)
288,717
Rank in Brazil
#104
Median age
32 years
2010 Census
309,115
people

Jaqueline in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Jaqueline, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1990s (103,549 people).

287,620 women 1,097 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Jaqueline is most common

States with the highest share of people named Jaqueline in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Santa Catarina 0.192%
  2. Paraná 0.178%
  3. Rondônia 0.168%
  4. Rio Grande do Sul 0.168%
  5. Rio de Janeiro 0.166%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo66,3060.149%
Minas Gerais27,0750.132%
Rio de Janeiro26,6870.166%
Bahia22,6100.160%
Paraná20,3700.178%
Rio Grande do Sul18,2430.168%
Santa Catarina14,6230.192%
Pernambuco12,3660.137%
Pará10,2280.126%
Goiás9,4330.134%
Ceará6,6980.076%
Maranhão5,5800.082%
Espírito Santo5,5290.144%
Mato Grosso5,4960.150%
Paraíba4,9190.124%
Mato Grosso do Sul4,4760.162%
Alagoas4,4470.142%
Amazonas4,3600.111%
Distrito Federal3,8850.138%
Piauí3,0110.092%
Rio Grande do Norte2,8950.088%
Rondônia2,6570.168%
Sergipe2,6200.119%
Tocantins1,6500.109%
Acre1,0680.129%
Amapá9220.126%
Roraima5630.088%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Jaqueline

Behind the Name lists Jaqueline as the Brazilian form of Jacqueline, the French feminine of Jacques. Jacques is the French form of Iacobus, the Latin of the New Testament, which comes from the Hebrew name Yaʿaqov, Jacob. For Jacob, Behind the Name gives the explanation 'holds the heel' or 'supplanter' and records other theories, such as 'may God protect'. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 288,717 people named Jaqueline, with a median age of 32. It is an almost always female name, with the largest group born in the 1990s.

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Jacqueline · behindthename.com · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Jacques · behindthename.com · origin
  3. Behind the Name: James · behindthename.com · origin
  4. Behind the Name: Jacob · behindthename.com · meaning
  5. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Jaqueline · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Jaqueline

What does the name Jaqueline mean?

Jaqueline means “feminine form of Jacques, a name that goes back to Jacob, explained as 'the one who holds the heel'”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Jaqueline in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 288,717 people with the first name Jaqueline, which ranks it number 104 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1990s.

Is Jaqueline a boy's or a girl's name?

Jaqueline is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 287,620 women and 1,097 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Jaqueline?

Jaqueline is a name of French and Hebrew origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Jaqueline most common?

Proportionally, in Santa Catarina: 0.192% of the state's population is named Jaqueline (14,623 people), according to the 2022 Census.

More names of French origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Jaqueline with a source. See the methodology.