Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameDaniele

Daniele is a feminine name that comes from French Danielle, the feminine of Daniel, a Hebrew name meaning 'God is my judge'.

Meaning

“feminine form of Daniel, 'God is my judge'”

Source: Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Daniele · Behind the Name: Daniel · Wiktionary: Daniel

More names that mean God

People (2022)
230,628
Rank in Brazil
#136
Median age
31 years
2010 Census
253,502
people

Daniele in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Daniele, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1980s (84,206 people).

229,506 women 1,122 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Daniele is most common

States with the highest share of people named Daniele in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio de Janeiro 0.187%
  2. Paraná 0.162%
  3. Amapá 0.150%
  4. Amazonas 0.141%
  5. Pará 0.140%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo47,2520.106%
Rio de Janeiro29,9900.187%
Minas Gerais19,5670.095%
Paraná18,5340.162%
Bahia12,0220.085%
Pará11,3890.140%
Pernambuco10,6380.117%
Ceará10,5940.121%
Rio Grande do Sul9,5730.088%
Maranhão7,9530.117%
Santa Catarina7,3870.097%
Amazonas5,5390.141%
Goiás5,5080.078%
Paraíba4,8080.121%
Espírito Santo3,9660.104%
Mato Grosso3,7110.101%
Rio Grande do Norte3,4140.103%
Distrito Federal3,1030.110%
Alagoas2,9680.095%
Mato Grosso do Sul2,8460.103%
Piauí2,6060.080%
Sergipe2,0560.093%
Rondônia1,7330.110%
Amapá1,0980.150%
Acre8730.105%
Roraima7780.122%
Tocantins7220.048%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Daniele

The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil) explains Daniele as coming from French Danielle, the feminine of Daniel, and Behind the Name describes Danielle as the French feminine form of Daniel. Daniel comes from Hebrew Daniyyel, 'God is my judge', from din ('to judge') and ʾel ('God'), according to Behind the Name; Wiktionary gives the same literal meaning. In the Bible, Daniel is the name of a prophet of the Old Testament and of one of its books. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 230,628 people named Daniele, with a median age of 31.

It is the most common spelling in the group, with a single L and a final -e.

Other spellings of Daniele

SpellingPeople (2022)
Daniele230,628
Danielle55,083

Sources

  1. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Daniele · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · meaning
  2. Behind the Name: Danielle · behindthename.com · origin
  3. Behind the Name: Daniel · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Wiktionary: Daniel · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  5. Wiktionary: Danielle · en.wiktionary.org · origin

Questions about the name Daniele

What does the name Daniele mean?

Daniele means “feminine form of Daniel, 'God is my judge'”, according to Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Daniele in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 230,628 people with the first name Daniele, which ranks it number 136 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1980s.

Is Daniele a boy's or a girl's name?

Daniele is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 229,506 women and 1,122 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Daniele?

Daniele is a name of Hebrew and French origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Daniele most common?

Proportionally, in Rio de Janeiro: 0.187% of the state's population is named Daniele (29,990 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Daniele?

Danielle. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean God

See all

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Daniele with a source. See the methodology.