Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameJoana

Joana is a feminine name of Hebrew origin, the feminine form linked to João, a name meaning 'Yahweh is gracious'; Joanna is the dated spelling.

Meaning

“feminine of João, 'Yahweh is gracious'”

Source: Behind the Name: Joanna · Behind the Name: John

More names that mean God

People (2022)
238,493
Rank in Brazil
#130
Median age
52 years
2010 Census
269,732
people

Joana in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Joana, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1960s (45,122 people).

237,131 women 1,362 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Joana is most common

States with the highest share of people named Joana in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Piauí 0.211%
  2. Rio Grande do Norte 0.204%
  3. Maranhão 0.184%
  4. Goiás 0.169%
  5. Paraíba 0.168%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo39,6470.089%
Minas Gerais25,6140.125%
Bahia19,5330.138%
Rio de Janeiro17,3120.108%
Ceará14,2210.162%
Maranhão12,4440.184%
Pernambuco12,1350.134%
Goiás11,9290.169%
Pará11,8630.146%
Paraná9,4160.082%
Rio Grande do Sul8,6910.080%
Piauí6,9120.211%
Rio Grande do Norte6,7460.204%
Paraíba6,6610.168%
Santa Catarina5,8450.077%
Mato Grosso4,1370.113%
Amazonas3,7830.096%
Distrito Federal3,5870.127%
Mato Grosso do Sul3,2800.119%
Espírito Santo3,2720.085%
Alagoas2,7290.087%
Sergipe2,6260.119%
Tocantins2,5030.166%
Rondônia1,4040.089%
Amapá7710.105%
Acre7480.090%
Roraima6840.107%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Joana

Wiktionary traces Joana from Latin Joanna, Greek Ἰωάννα (Iōánna) and Biblical Hebrew, and Behind the Name describes Joanna as the feminine form of Ioannes, the name that gave João. Hebrew Yoḥanan, the source of João, means 'Yahweh is gracious', according to Behind the Name. In the New Testament, Joana is the name of a follower of Jesus. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 238,493 people named Joana, with a median age of 52.

It is the current spelling and the most recorded in the group.

Other spellings of Joana

SpellingPeople (2022)
Joana238,493
Joanna4,236

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Joana · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Joanna · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: John · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Wiktionary: Joanna · en.wiktionary.org · spelling
  5. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Joana · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Joana

What does the name Joana mean?

Joana means “feminine of João, 'Yahweh is gracious'”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Joana in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 238,493 people with the first name Joana, which ranks it number 130 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1960s.

Is Joana a boy's or a girl's name?

Joana is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 237,131 women and 1,362 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Joana?

Joana is a name of Hebrew, Latin and Greek origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Joana most common?

Proportionally, in Piauí: 0.211% of the state's population is named Joana (6,912 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Joana?

Joanna. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean God

See all

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Joana with a source. See the methodology.