Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameRebeca

Rebeca is a female name of Hebrew origin, that of Isaac's wife in the Bible, linked to a Semitic root with the probable sense 'to join, to tie'.

Meaning

“probably from a Semitic root meaning 'to join, to tie, to bind'”

Source: Wiktionary: Rebecca · Behind the Name: Rebecca

People (2022)
160,693
Rank in Brazil
#209
Median age
12 years
2010 Census
92,452
people

Rebeca in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Rebeca, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 2010s (54,608 people).

159,837 women 856 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Rebeca is most common

States with the highest share of people named Rebeca in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Amazonas 0.135%
  2. Distrito Federal 0.129%
  3. Roraima 0.113%
  4. Bahia 0.109%
  5. Amapá 0.106%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo39,5630.089%
Bahia15,4030.109%
Rio de Janeiro15,3300.096%
Minas Gerais9,5470.047%
Ceará8,2630.094%
Pernambuco8,2010.091%
Pará7,3380.090%
Paraná7,2040.063%
Maranhão5,5880.083%
Amazonas5,3330.135%
Goiás5,3080.075%
Distrito Federal3,6230.129%
Espírito Santo3,4650.090%
Paraíba3,4550.087%
Rio Grande do Sul2,7570.025%
Rio Grande do Norte2,5950.079%
Santa Catarina2,5430.033%
Alagoas2,1980.070%
Mato Grosso2,1630.059%
Mato Grosso do Sul2,1130.077%
Piauí1,8520.057%
Rondônia1,6300.103%
Sergipe1,5150.069%
Tocantins1,3430.089%
Acre8640.104%
Amapá7810.106%
Roraima7180.113%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Rebeca

Rebeca is the biblical name of the sister of Laban and wife of Isaac, and Wiktionary gives it as an equivalent of Rebecca or Rebekah. Behind the Name lists Rebeca as a Portuguese form of Rebecca, from the Hebrew Rivqa, probably from a Semitic root meaning 'to join, to tie, to bind'. Wiktionary glosses the Hebrew differently, as 'enchantingly beautiful, captivating, snare'. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 160,693 people named Rebeca, with a median age of 12. Proportionally, the name is most common in Amazonas.

Portuguese spelling, with a single C, and the most common in the group.

Other spellings of Rebeca

SpellingPeople (2022)
Rebeca160,693
Rebecca12,952
Rebeka6,492

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Rebeca · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Wiktionary: Rebecca · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: Rebecca · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Rebeca · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Rebeca

What does the name Rebeca mean?

Rebeca means “probably from a Semitic root meaning 'to join, to tie, to bind'”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Rebeca in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 160,693 people with the first name Rebeca, which ranks it number 209 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 2010s.

Is Rebeca a boy's or a girl's name?

Rebeca is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 159,837 women and 856 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Rebeca?

Rebeca is a name of Hebrew origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Rebeca most common?

Proportionally, in Amazonas: 0.135% of the state's population is named Rebeca (5,333 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Rebeca?

Rebecca and Rebeka. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Rebeca with a source. See the methodology.