Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameMarlene

Marlene is a female name created in German by joining Maria and Magdalene, according to Behind the Name.

Meaning

The meaning of Marlene is not known for certain. No reliable source documents it, so we give none; below are the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

People (2022)
267,461
Rank in Brazil
#117
Median age
59 years
2010 Census
301,890
people

Marlene in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Marlene, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1960s (85,076 people).

266,320 women 1,141 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Marlene is most common

States with the highest share of people named Marlene in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio Grande do Sul 0.195%
  2. Santa Catarina 0.191%
  3. Espírito Santo 0.183%
  4. Paraná 0.182%
  5. Minas Gerais 0.169%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo58,6840.132%
Minas Gerais34,7100.169%
Rio de Janeiro24,6340.153%
Rio Grande do Sul21,1840.195%
Paraná20,8300.182%
Bahia17,6810.125%
Santa Catarina14,5040.191%
Pernambuco10,0190.111%
Goiás9,0570.128%
Espírito Santo6,9980.183%
Pará6,3310.078%
Ceará4,9620.056%
Maranhão4,8210.071%
Mato Grosso4,6310.127%
Paraíba3,6630.092%
Mato Grosso do Sul3,5020.127%
Alagoas3,0860.099%
Distrito Federal2,9860.106%
Piauí2,7000.083%
Amazonas2,6460.067%
Rondônia2,4200.153%
Rio Grande do Norte2,3830.072%
Sergipe1,8790.085%
Tocantins1,5150.100%
Acre5960.072%
Amapá5400.074%
Roraima4990.078%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Marlene

Behind the Name describes Marlene as a blend of Maria and Magdalene, a reference to Mary Magdalene, a New Testament figure. For Wiktionary, the German name joins Maria and Lene, from Helene or Magdalene, and passed into English in the early twentieth century. The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil) analyzes the name as Mar- + -lene. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 267,461 people named Marlene, with a median age of 59. It is an almost always female name, with the largest group born in the 1960s.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Marlene · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Marlene · behindthename.com · origin
  3. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Marlene · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · origin

Questions about the name Marlene

What does the name Marlene mean?

The meaning of Marlene is not known for certain: no reliable source documents it. So we give no meaning; the page shows the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

How many people are named Marlene in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 267,461 people with the first name Marlene, which ranks it number 117 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1960s.

Is Marlene a boy's or a girl's name?

Marlene is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 266,320 women and 1,141 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Marlene?

Marlene is a name of Hebrew origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Marlene most common?

Proportionally, in Rio Grande do Sul: 0.195% of the state's population is named Marlene (21,184 people), according to the 2022 Census.

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Marlene with a source. See the methodology.