Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameMirian

Mirian is a female name, the spelling of Miriam with a final N, the Hebrew name of Moses's sister in the Old Testament, of uncertain meaning.

Meaning

The meaning of Mirian is not known for certain. No reliable source documents it, so we give none; below are the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

People (2022)
117,937
Rank in Brazil
#277
Median age
40 years
2010 Census
126,703
people

Mirian in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Mirian, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1980s (26,554 people).

117,261 women 676 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Mirian is most common

States with the highest share of people named Mirian in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rondônia 0.083%
  2. Espírito Santo 0.077%
  3. Mato Grosso do Sul 0.076%
  4. Rio de Janeiro 0.066%
  5. Mato Grosso 0.066%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo26,6270.060%
Minas Gerais12,4220.061%
Rio de Janeiro10,6210.066%
Bahia8,5790.061%
Paraná7,4810.065%
Rio Grande do Sul5,6660.052%
Pernambuco5,4260.060%
Pará5,0340.062%
Santa Catarina4,3160.057%
Goiás4,0950.058%
Maranhão3,3610.050%
Ceará2,9950.034%
Espírito Santo2,9400.077%
Amazonas2,4980.063%
Mato Grosso2,3970.066%
Mato Grosso do Sul2,0990.076%
Alagoas1,7330.055%
Paraíba1,6500.042%
Distrito Federal1,5120.054%
Rondônia1,3120.083%
Rio Grande do Norte1,1980.036%
Piauí1,0250.031%
Sergipe9990.045%
Tocantins7480.050%
Acre5150.062%
Roraima3780.059%
Amapá3100.042%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Mirian

Wiktionary records Miriam in Portuguese as a borrowing of the Hebrew מִרְיָם and a divergent form of Maria; the spelling Mirian appears in the Spanish Wiktionary as an equivalent of Miriam. Behind the Name treats Miriam as the form of Maria used in the Old Testament, where it is the name of the sister of Moses and Aaron, and gives the etymology as uncertain. Among the hypotheses that Behind the Name lists for the Hebrew Miryam are 'sea of bitterness', 'rebellion' and 'wished-for child', as well as a possible Egyptian origin linked to 'beloved'; Wiktionary cites the Aramaic 'bitter' as a possibility. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 117,937 people named Mirian, with a median age of 40.

Swaps the final M of Miriam for N and is the most recorded spelling in the group; proportionally, it is most common in Rondônia.

Other spellings of Mirian

SpellingPeople (2022)
Mirian117,937
Myrian1,893

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Miriam · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Miriam · behindthename.com · origin
  3. Behind the Name: Mary · behindthename.com · origin
  4. Wiktionary: Mirian · en.wiktionary.org · spelling

Questions about the name Mirian

What does the name Mirian mean?

The meaning of Mirian is not known for certain: no reliable source documents it. So we give no meaning; the page shows the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

How many people are named Mirian in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 117,937 people with the first name Mirian, which ranks it number 277 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1980s.

Is Mirian a boy's or a girl's name?

Mirian is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 117,261 women and 676 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Mirian?

Mirian is a name of Hebrew origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Mirian most common?

Proportionally, in Rondônia: 0.083% of the state's population is named Mirian (1,312 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Mirian?

Myrian. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Mirian with a source. See the methodology.