Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameLuciano

Luciano is a masculine name of Latin origin, derived from Lucius, which is linked to Latin lux, 'light'.

Meaning

“derived from Lucius, linked to lux, 'light'”

Source: Wiktionary: Lucius · Behind the Name: Lucius

More names that mean light

People (2022)
309,017
Rank in Brazil
#92
Median age
42 years
2010 Census
337,492
people

Luciano in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Luciano, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1970s (114,691 people).

1,570 women 307,447 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Luciano is most common

States with the highest share of people named Luciano in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio Grande do Sul 0.213%
  2. Alagoas 0.198%
  3. Pernambuco 0.190%
  4. Paraíba 0.187%
  5. Espírito Santo 0.183%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo64,5140.145%
Minas Gerais33,8770.165%
Rio de Janeiro27,8010.173%
Bahia24,2750.172%
Rio Grande do Sul23,1780.213%
Pernambuco17,2150.190%
Paraná16,6300.145%
Santa Catarina12,4400.164%
Goiás10,2910.146%
Ceará8,8700.101%
Pará8,6850.107%
Paraíba7,4270.187%
Espírito Santo7,0040.183%
Maranhão6,4850.096%
Alagoas6,2050.198%
Mato Grosso5,0500.138%
Rio Grande do Norte4,2850.130%
Amazonas4,1790.106%
Mato Grosso do Sul4,1630.151%
Distrito Federal4,0580.144%
Piauí3,4850.107%
Sergipe3,3430.151%
Rondônia1,9250.122%
Tocantins1,7110.113%
Acre7720.093%
Amapá6410.087%
Roraima5080.080%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Luciano

Wiktionary gives Luciano as a learned borrowing from Latin Lucianus, and Behind the Name describes it as a Roman cognomen derived from the praenomen Lucius. According to the Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil), citing Machado (1981), it comes from Greek Loukianós, derived from the praenomen Lucius. Behind the Name derives Lucius from Latin lux, 'light', and Wiktionary relates it to the same word; this is the meaning of the base name. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 309,017 people named Luciano, with a peak among those born in the 1970s; proportionally, the name is most common in Rio Grande do Sul.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Luciano · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Luciano · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · origin
  3. Behind the Name: Lucianus · behindthename.com · origin
  4. Wiktionary: Lucius · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  5. Behind the Name: Lucius · behindthename.com · meaning

Questions about the name Luciano

What does the name Luciano mean?

Luciano means “derived from Lucius, linked to lux, 'light'”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Luciano in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 309,017 people with the first name Luciano, which ranks it number 92 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1970s.

Is Luciano a boy's or a girl's name?

Luciano is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 1,570 women and 307,447 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Luciano?

Luciano is a name of Latin and Greek origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Luciano most common?

Proportionally, in Rio Grande do Sul: 0.213% of the state's population is named Luciano (23,178 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean light

See all

More names of Latin origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Luciano with a source. See the methodology.