Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameAlberto

Alberto is a masculine name of Germanic origin, the Portuguese form of Albert, from adal, 'noble', and beraht, 'bright'.

Meaning

“noble and bright”

Source: Behind the Name: Albert

More names that mean light

People (2022)
91,377
Rank in Brazil
#343
Median age
50 years
2010 Census
108,359
people

Alberto in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Alberto, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1960s (19,487 people).

296 women 91,081 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Alberto is most common

States with the highest share of people named Alberto in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Amazonas 0.065%
  2. Rio de Janeiro 0.063%
  3. Roraima 0.062%
  4. Bahia 0.060%
  5. Sergipe 0.052%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo20,3730.046%
Rio de Janeiro10,0320.063%
Bahia8,4570.060%
Minas Gerais7,2450.035%
Rio Grande do Sul5,0680.047%
Pernambuco4,6730.052%
Paraná3,8030.033%
Pará3,7360.046%
Santa Catarina3,0010.039%
Ceará2,7790.032%
Maranhão2,7400.040%
Goiás2,6060.037%
Amazonas2,5590.065%
Paraíba1,9720.050%
Piauí1,4640.045%
Espírito Santo1,3380.035%
Distrito Federal1,3240.047%
Rio Grande do Norte1,2960.039%
Mato Grosso1,2380.034%
Alagoas1,1710.037%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,1570.042%
Sergipe1,1440.052%
Tocantins6220.041%
Rondônia5270.033%
Roraima3940.062%
Acre3590.043%
Amapá2990.041%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Alberto

Behind the Name presents Alberto as the Italian, Spanish and Portuguese form of Albert, which comes from the Germanic name Adalbert, 'noble and bright', formed from adal, 'noble', and beraht, 'bright'. Wiktionary traces it back to the reconstructed West Germanic *Aþalaberht and records it as a doublet of Adalberto. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 91,377 people named Alberto, with a median age of 50. Proportionally, it is most common in Amazonas. Wiktionary gives Alberta as the feminine and Berto as a derived form.

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Alberto · behindthename.com · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Albert · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Wiktionary: Alberto · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  4. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Alberto · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Alberto

What does the name Alberto mean?

Alberto means “noble and bright”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Alberto in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 91,377 people with the first name Alberto, which ranks it number 343 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1960s.

Is Alberto a boy's or a girl's name?

Alberto is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 296 women and 91,081 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Alberto?

Alberto is a name of Germanic origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Alberto most common?

Proportionally, in Amazonas: 0.065% of the state's population is named Alberto (2,559 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean light

See all

More names of Germanic origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Alberto with a source. See the methodology.