Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameFrancisco

Francisco is a masculine name from Late Latin Franciscus, formed from Francia, which Behind the Name translates as 'French', referring to the Germanic people of the Franks.

Meaning

“French”

Source: Behind the Name: Francis

People (2022)
1,665,494
Rank in Brazil
#6
Median age
47 years
2010 Census
1,772,197
people

Francisco in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Francisco, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1960s (306,806 people).

6,298 women 1,659,196 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Francisco is most common

States with the highest share of people named Francisco in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Ceará 6.237%
  2. Piauí 3.988%
  3. Rio Grande do Norte 3.290%
  4. Acre 2.589%
  5. Maranhão 1.846%
All states
StatePeople% of population
Ceará548,5476.237%
São Paulo167,1660.376%
Piauí130,4653.988%
Maranhão125,0981.846%
Rio Grande do Norte108,6523.290%
Pará68,4680.843%
Minas Gerais59,1980.288%
Rio de Janeiro55,7910.348%
Paraíba55,7691.403%
Pernambuco44,7250.494%
Amazonas44,5601.131%
Bahia39,2070.277%
Goiás36,0860.511%
Paraná26,3330.230%
Distrito Federal22,3410.793%
Acre21,4852.589%
Rio Grande do Sul18,7050.172%
Santa Catarina16,7880.221%
Mato Grosso15,0380.411%
Tocantins10,7110.709%
Rondônia9,5810.606%
Alagoas8,8950.284%
Mato Grosso do Sul8,4750.307%
Espírito Santo8,2190.214%
Roraima6,3330.995%
Sergipe4,9980.226%
Amapá3,8600.526%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Francisco

Wiktionary traces Francisco from Old Portuguese Francisco and Latin Franciscus, formed from Francia plus the suffix -iscus. Behind the Name gives Francis as a form of Late Latin Franciscus, meaning 'French', a name that goes back to the Germanic tribe of the Franks, and Francisco as the Spanish and Portuguese form. According to the same source, the fame of Saint Francis of Assisi spread the name across western Europe in the Middle Ages. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 1,665,494 people named Francisco; proportionally, the name is most common in Ceará. There is also a surname Francisco, which comes from the name.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Francisco · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Wiktionary: Franciscus · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  3. Behind the Name: Francis · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Behind the Name: Francisco · behindthename.com · origin
  5. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Francisco · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · usage

Questions about the name Francisco

What does the name Francisco mean?

Francisco means “French”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Francisco in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 1,665,494 people with the first name Francisco, which ranks it number 6 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1960s.

Is Francisco a boy's or a girl's name?

Francisco is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 6,298 women and 1,659,196 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Francisco?

Francisco is a name of Latin and Germanic origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Francisco most common?

Proportionally, in Ceará: 6.237% of the state's population is named Francisco (548,547 people), according to the 2022 Census.

More names of Latin origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Francisco with a source. See the methodology.