Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameMarcos

Marcos is a masculine name of Latin origin, from the Roman praenomen Marcus, probably derived from the name of the god Mars, and the name of an evangelist of the New Testament.

Meaning

“probably derived from the name of the Roman god Mars”

Source: Wiktionary: Marcus · Behind the Name: Marcus

People (2022)
1,082,739
Rank in Brazil
#13
Median age
35 years
2010 Census
1,106,165
people

Marcos in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Marcos, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1970s (225,814 people).

4,722 women 1,078,017 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Marcos is most common

States with the highest share of people named Marcos in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Goiás 0.651%
  2. Tocantins 0.650%
  3. Rio de Janeiro 0.641%
  4. Piauí 0.577%
  5. Distrito Federal 0.576%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo240,0040.540%
Minas Gerais117,4420.572%
Rio de Janeiro102,8790.641%
Bahia71,1740.503%
Paraná62,7710.549%
Goiás45,9350.651%
Pará45,7990.564%
Pernambuco41,6010.459%
Rio Grande do Sul41,3870.380%
Ceará41,0920.467%
Maranhão38,0320.561%
Santa Catarina35,2590.463%
Espírito Santo21,8000.569%
Mato Grosso21,0700.576%
Amazonas20,3900.517%
Piauí18,8730.577%
Paraíba16,4610.414%
Distrito Federal16,2290.576%
Rio Grande do Norte15,4840.469%
Mato Grosso do Sul14,2460.517%
Alagoas14,2420.455%
Sergipe11,5900.524%
Tocantins9,8220.650%
Rondônia8,6830.549%
Acre4,1440.499%
Amapá3,7590.512%
Roraima2,5710.404%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Marcos

Wiktionary traces Marcos from Old Portuguese Marcos and Latin Mārcus; the entry Marcus derives this name from a form *mārtcus, from the name of the god Mars plus the suffix -cus. Behind the Name describes Marcus as a Roman praenomen probably derived from the name of Mars and associates Mark with Saint Mark, author of the second gospel of the New Testament. The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil), citing Machado (1981), records Latin Marcus. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 1,082,739 people named Marcos, with a median age of 35. Wiktionary gives the diminutives Marquinho and Marquinhos and the augmentative Marcão.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Marcos · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Wiktionary: Marcus · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: Marcus · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Behind the Name: Mark · behindthename.com · origin
  5. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Marcos · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · origin

Questions about the name Marcos

What does the name Marcos mean?

Marcos means “probably derived from the name of the Roman god Mars”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Marcos in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 1,082,739 people with the first name Marcos, which ranks it number 13 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1970s.

Is Marcos a boy's or a girl's name?

Marcos is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 4,722 women and 1,078,017 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Marcos?

Marcos is a name of Latin origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Marcos most common?

Proportionally, in Goiás: 0.651% of the state's population is named Marcos (45,935 people), according to the 2022 Census.

More names of Latin origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Marcos with a source. See the methodology.