Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameMarcela

Marcela is a female name of Latin origin, from Marcella, the feminine of Marcellus (Marcelo), a diminutive of Marcus, a name probably derived from the god Mars.

Meaning

“feminine form of Marcelo, a diminutive of Marcus, a name probably derived from Mars”

Source: Wiktionary: Marcela · Wiktionary: Marcella · Behind the Name: Marcellus · Behind the Name: Marcus

People (2022)
145,029
Rank in Brazil
#232
Median age
29 years
2010 Census
140,391
people

Marcela in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Marcela, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1980s (47,833 people).

144,030 women 999 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Marcela is most common

States with the highest share of people named Marcela in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio de Janeiro 0.110%
  2. Espírito Santo 0.105%
  3. Minas Gerais 0.095%
  4. São Paulo 0.092%
  5. Distrito Federal 0.084%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo41,0130.092%
Minas Gerais19,4220.095%
Rio de Janeiro17,7160.110%
Bahia7,2530.051%
Pernambuco6,7540.075%
Paraná6,6030.058%
Goiás5,1310.073%
Pará4,9620.061%
Espírito Santo4,0240.105%
Rio Grande do Sul3,4960.032%
Santa Catarina3,1960.042%
Ceará3,1370.036%
Amazonas2,8080.071%
Maranhão2,5940.038%
Distrito Federal2,3590.084%
Mato Grosso2,0630.056%
Paraíba1,9830.050%
Alagoas1,9810.063%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,6040.058%
Sergipe1,5760.071%
Piauí1,3100.040%
Rio Grande do Norte1,1020.033%
Rondônia8260.052%
Tocantins7670.051%
Acre5530.067%
Amapá4790.065%
Roraima3170.050%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Marcela

Wiktionary records Marcela as a learned borrowing from Latin Marcella and, in the Latin entry, explains Marcella as the feminine of Marcellus. Behind the Name says that Marcellus was originally a diminutive of Marcus, and that Marcus probably comes from the name of the Roman god Mars. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 145,029 people named Marcela, with a median age of 29. Proportionally, it is most common in Rio de Janeiro. Marcella, with a double L, is the spelling variant that the Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil) records.

It is the Portuguese-adapted spelling, with a single L, and the most recorded in the group.

Other spellings of Marcela

SpellingPeople (2022)
Marcela145,029
Marcella12,594

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Marcela · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  2. Wiktionary: Marcella · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: Marcellus · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Behind the Name: Marcus · behindthename.com · meaning
  5. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Marcela · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Marcela

What does the name Marcela mean?

Marcela means “feminine form of Marcelo, a diminutive of Marcus, a name probably derived from Mars”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Marcela in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 145,029 people with the first name Marcela, which ranks it number 232 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1980s.

Is Marcela a boy's or a girl's name?

Marcela is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 144,030 women and 999 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Marcela?

Marcela is a name of Latin origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Marcela most common?

Proportionally, in Rio de Janeiro: 0.110% of the state's population is named Marcela (17,716 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Marcela?

Marcella. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of Latin origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Marcela with a source. See the methodology.