Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameLúcia

Lúcia is a feminine name of Latin origin, the feminine of Lúcio (Lucius), a name linked to Latin lux, 'light'.

Meaning

“feminine of Lúcio (Lucius), from lux, 'light'”

Source: Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Lucia · Behind the Name: Lucia · Behind the Name: Lucius

More names that mean light

People (2022)
248,576
Rank in Brazil
#123
Median age
58 years
2010 Census
287,917
people

Lúcia in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Lúcia, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1960s (81,808 people).

247,365 women 1,211 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Lúcia is most common

States with the highest share of people named Lúcia in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio de Janeiro 0.199%
  2. Ceará 0.173%
  3. Minas Gerais 0.148%
  4. Rio Grande do Sul 0.146%
  5. Paraná 0.144%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo53,1240.120%
Rio de Janeiro32,0160.199%
Minas Gerais30,3670.148%
Paraná16,4830.144%
Rio Grande do Sul15,9370.146%
Ceará15,1700.173%
Santa Catarina10,5180.138%
Bahia10,4420.074%
Pernambuco10,1590.112%
Goiás7,0920.101%
Paraíba5,6120.141%
Pará5,5030.068%
Espírito Santo5,1070.133%
Maranhão4,3750.065%
Rio Grande do Norte3,8100.115%
Mato Grosso3,4780.095%
Piauí3,4460.105%
Distrito Federal3,2990.117%
Mato Grosso do Sul2,7420.100%
Amazonas2,6600.068%
Alagoas2,3280.074%
Rondônia1,5710.099%
Sergipe1,3690.062%
Tocantins8210.054%
Roraima4400.069%
Acre3720.045%
Amapá3350.046%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Lúcia

Wiktionary records Lúcia as derived from Lúcio, from Latin Lūcius, and the Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil), citing Machado (1981), gives it as coming from Latin Lucia, the feminine of Lucius. Behind the Name explains Lucius as a Roman praenomen derived from Latin lux, 'light'. According to Behind the Name, devotion to Saint Lucy (Santa Luzia in Portuguese), venerated in the Middle Ages, spread the name across Christian Europe. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 248,576 people named Lúcia, with a median age of 58.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Lúcia · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Lucia · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: Lucia · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Behind the Name: Lucius · behindthename.com · meaning

Questions about the name Lúcia

What does the name Lúcia mean?

Lúcia means “feminine of Lúcio (Lucius), from lux, 'light'”, according to Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Lúcia in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 248,576 people with the first name Lúcia, which ranks it number 123 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1960s.

Is Lúcia a boy's or a girl's name?

Lúcia is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 247,365 women and 1,211 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Lúcia?

Lúcia is a name of Latin origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Lúcia most common?

Proportionally, in Rio de Janeiro: 0.199% of the state's population is named Lúcia (32,016 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean light

See all

More names of Latin origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Lúcia with a source. See the methodology.