Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameClara

Clara is a female name of Latin origin, the feminine form of Clarus, a name meaning 'clear, bright, illustrious'.

Meaning

“clear, bright, illustrious”

Source: Behind the Name: Clara

More names that mean light

People (2022)
126,362
Rank in Brazil
#257
Median age
13 years
2010 Census
82,936
people

Clara in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Clara, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 2010s (43,177 people).

125,690 women 672 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Clara is most common

States with the highest share of people named Clara in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Sergipe 0.093%
  2. Distrito Federal 0.089%
  3. Amazonas 0.085%
  4. Roraima 0.075%
  5. Rio de Janeiro 0.075%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo25,2920.057%
Minas Gerais14,4060.070%
Rio de Janeiro11,9940.075%
Bahia8,8460.063%
Rio Grande do Sul6,7370.062%
Paraná6,1430.054%
Pará5,4860.068%
Pernambuco5,2290.058%
Ceará4,9730.057%
Santa Catarina4,6970.062%
Maranhão3,8980.058%
Goiás3,5650.051%
Amazonas3,3300.085%
Distrito Federal2,5180.089%
Rio Grande do Norte2,3930.073%
Espírito Santo2,2020.057%
Alagoas2,1610.069%
Sergipe2,0440.093%
Paraíba1,9810.050%
Piauí1,8830.058%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,7810.065%
Mato Grosso1,7760.049%
Tocantins7460.049%
Rondônia7450.047%
Acre5520.067%
Amapá5080.069%
Roraima4760.075%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Clara

Behind the Name presents Clara as the feminine form of the Latin name Clarus, with the meaning 'clear, bright, illustrious', and links the spread of the name to devotion to Saint Clare of Assisi. The name coincides with the feminine of the Portuguese adjective *claro*, 'clear', which Priberam derives from Latin clarus. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 126,362 people named Clara, with a median age of 13. Proportionally, it is most common in Sergipe.

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Clara · behindthename.com · meaning
  2. Priberam: claro · dicionario.priberam.org · origin
  3. Wiktionary: Clara · en.wiktionary.org · spelling

Questions about the name Clara

What does the name Clara mean?

Clara means “clear, bright, illustrious”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Clara in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 126,362 people with the first name Clara, which ranks it number 257 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 2010s.

Is Clara a boy's or a girl's name?

Clara is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 125,690 women and 672 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Clara?

Clara is a name of Latin origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Clara most common?

Proportionally, in Sergipe: 0.093% of the state's population is named Clara (2,044 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean light

See all

More names of Latin origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Clara with a source. See the methodology.