Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameLeandro

Leandro is a male name of Greek origin, a form of Leander (Léandros), composed of léōn, 'lion', and anḗr, 'man'.

Meaning

“from Greek léōn, 'lion', and anḗr, 'man'”

Source: Wiktionary: Leandro (Italian) · Behind the Name: Leandro · Behind the Name: Leander

More names that mean animals

People (2022)
471,532
Rank in Brazil
#50
Median age
34 years
2010 Census
509,248
people

Leandro in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Leandro, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1980s (198,215 people).

2,092 women 469,440 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Leandro is most common

States with the highest share of people named Leandro in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio de Janeiro 0.305%
  2. Rio Grande do Sul 0.286%
  3. Paraná 0.278%
  4. São Paulo 0.267%
  5. Santa Catarina 0.266%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo118,4250.267%
Minas Gerais50,2830.245%
Rio de Janeiro48,9790.305%
Paraná31,8060.278%
Rio Grande do Sul31,0730.286%
Bahia28,0150.198%
Santa Catarina20,2280.266%
Pernambuco17,1080.189%
Goiás16,8340.239%
Pará14,9840.185%
Maranhão11,3870.168%
Ceará10,9780.125%
Espírito Santo8,6620.226%
Mato Grosso8,5330.233%
Amazonas7,3690.187%
Paraíba7,0620.178%
Mato Grosso do Sul6,7530.245%
Distrito Federal5,8080.206%
Alagoas5,0700.162%
Rio Grande do Norte4,7280.143%
Piauí4,1110.126%
Rondônia3,6810.233%
Sergipe3,0490.138%
Tocantins2,9650.196%
Acre1,2970.156%
Amapá1,2890.176%
Roraima1,0550.166%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Leandro

Behind the Name defines Leandro as the Spanish, Portuguese and Italian form of Leander, a Latinization of Greek Λέανδρος (Léandros), from λέων, 'lion', and ἀνήρ, 'man'. Wiktionary's Italian entry gives the same origin for Leandro. In Greek legend, Leander is the lover of Hero, who swam across the Hellespont to meet her. Both sources record Leandra as the feminine. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 471,532 people named Leandro; the largest group was born in the 1980s.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Leandro (Italian) · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  2. Wiktionary: Leandro · en.wiktionary.org · spelling
  3. Behind the Name: Leandro · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Behind the Name: Leander · behindthename.com · meaning

Questions about the name Leandro

What does the name Leandro mean?

Leandro means “from Greek léōn, 'lion', and anḗr, 'man'”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Leandro in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 471,532 people with the first name Leandro, which ranks it number 50 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1980s.

Is Leandro a boy's or a girl's name?

Leandro is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 2,092 women and 469,440 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Leandro?

Leandro is a name of Greek origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Leandro most common?

Proportionally, in Rio de Janeiro: 0.305% of the state's population is named Leandro (48,979 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean animals

See all

More names of Greek origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Leandro with a source. See the methodology.