Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameLucas

Lucas is a masculine name of Greek origin, from Loukâs, probably a shortened form of Loukanós, 'from Lucania', and the name of the evangelist in the New Testament.

Meaning

“probably 'from Lucania', a shortened form of Loukanós”

Source: Behind the Name: Luke · Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Lucas

People (2022)
1,341,525
Rank in Brazil
#9
Median age
20 years
2010 Census
1,127,310
people

Lucas in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Lucas, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1990s (442,329 people).

9,343 women 1,332,182 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Lucas is most common

States with the highest share of people named Lucas in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Distrito Federal 0.835%
  2. Paraná 0.752%
  3. São Paulo 0.745%
  4. Minas Gerais 0.726%
  5. Santa Catarina 0.718%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo330,7960.745%
Minas Gerais149,1290.726%
Rio de Janeiro113,1140.705%
Paraná86,0870.752%
Rio Grande do Sul75,4680.694%
Bahia71,3990.505%
Pernambuco56,2630.621%
Santa Catarina54,6350.718%
Goiás49,8560.707%
Pará46,0960.568%
Ceará39,1040.445%
Maranhão33,8860.500%
Mato Grosso25,1400.687%
Espírito Santo24,2800.633%
Amazonas23,7400.602%
Distrito Federal23,5200.835%
Paraíba22,7760.573%
Rio Grande do Norte19,3120.585%
Mato Grosso do Sul18,7070.679%
Alagoas18,3400.586%
Piauí15,2430.466%
Sergipe12,1710.551%
Rondônia10,7150.678%
Tocantins9,6090.636%
Amapá4,4100.601%
Acre4,1680.502%
Roraima3,5610.559%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Lucas

Wiktionary traces Lucas from Old Portuguese Lucas, Latin Lūcās and Greek Λουκᾶς (Loukâs), the name of the New Testament evangelist. Behind the Name says that Loukâs is probably a shortened form of Loukanós, 'from Lucania', and allows as an alternative a link with Latin Lucius. The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil), citing Machado (1981), also speaks of an apparent origin in a shortened form of Loukanós. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 1,341,525 people named Lucas, with a median age of 20.

This is the traditional spelling and the most recorded in the group, with C.

Other spellings of Lucas

SpellingPeople (2022)
Lucas1,341,525
Lukas6,496
Luccas6,229

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Lucas · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Luke · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Lucas · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · meaning
  4. Behind the Name: Lukas · behindthename.com · spelling

Questions about the name Lucas

What does the name Lucas mean?

Lucas means “probably 'from Lucania', a shortened form of Loukanós”, according to Behind the Name and Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil.

How many people are named Lucas in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 1,341,525 people with the first name Lucas, which ranks it number 9 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1990s.

Is Lucas a boy's or a girl's name?

Lucas is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 9,343 women and 1,332,182 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Lucas?

Lucas is a name of Greek origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Lucas most common?

Proportionally, in Distrito Federal: 0.835% of the state's population is named Lucas (23,520 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Lucas?

Lukas and Luccas. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of Greek origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Lucas with a source. See the methodology.