Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameHeitor

Heitor is a masculine name of Greek origin, the Portuguese form of Hector, from Greek Héktōr, a word meaning 'holding fast'.

People (2022)
297,607
Rank in Brazil
#98
Median age
4 years
2010 Census
36,752
people

Heitor in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Heitor, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in 2020 to 2022 (133,224 people).

2,775 women 294,832 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Heitor is most common

States with the highest share of people named Heitor in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Espírito Santo 0.234%
  2. Goiás 0.227%
  3. Distrito Federal 0.206%
  4. Tocantins 0.205%
  5. Mato Grosso 0.193%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo68,3680.154%
Minas Gerais38,2940.186%
Rio de Janeiro25,3640.158%
Bahia18,3620.130%
Goiás15,9810.227%
Paraná14,6710.128%
Pernambuco14,2020.157%
Pará10,2400.126%
Rio Grande do Sul9,4460.087%
Santa Catarina9,1200.120%
Espírito Santo8,9850.234%
Maranhão8,4540.125%
Ceará7,7690.088%
Mato Grosso7,0740.193%
Distrito Federal5,8040.206%
Paraíba4,9090.124%
Amazonas4,7430.120%
Rio Grande do Norte4,4210.134%
Mato Grosso do Sul4,2450.154%
Piauí3,6720.112%
Tocantins3,0990.205%
Sergipe2,5280.114%
Rondônia2,3760.150%
Alagoas2,3090.074%
Amapá1,2700.173%
Acre1,0660.128%
Roraima8350.131%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Heitor

Behind the Name gives Heitor as the Portuguese form of Hector, the Latinized form of Greek Héktōr, derived from a word meaning 'holding fast'. Wiktionary links that word to the Greek verb ékhō, 'to have, to hold', and also records Hector as the Trojan hero of the Iliad in Greek mythology. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 297,607 people named Heitor, with a median age of 4. The name grew a great deal among people born from 2010 on and, proportionally, is most common in Espírito Santo.

This is the traditional and most recorded spelling in the group, with an initial H and the diphthong ei.

Other spellings of Heitor

SpellingPeople (2022)
Heitor297,607
Eitor16,533

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Hector · behindthename.com · meaning
  2. Wiktionary: Hector · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  3. Wiktionary: Heitor · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  4. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Heitor · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Heitor

What does the name Heitor mean?

Heitor means “holding fast”, according to Behind the Name and Wiktionary.

How many people are named Heitor in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 297,607 people with the first name Heitor, which ranks it number 98 among the country's names. The largest group was born in 2020 to 2022.

Is Heitor a boy's or a girl's name?

Heitor is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 2,775 women and 294,832 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Heitor?

Heitor is a name of Greek origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Heitor most common?

Proportionally, in Espírito Santo: 0.234% of the state's population is named Heitor (8,985 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Heitor?

Eitor. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean strength

See all

More names of Greek origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Heitor with a source. See the methodology.