Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameAlexandro

Alexandro is a male name of Greek origin, a form of Alexander ending in -o, as in the old Spanish spelling, linked to Alexandros, 'defender of men'.

Meaning

“form of Alexander (Alexandre), 'defender of men'”

Source: Behind the Name: Alexander

More names that mean protection

People (2022)
73,629
Rank in Brazil
#413
Median age
37 years
2010 Census
76,950
people

Alexandro in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Alexandro, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1980s (26,075 people).

365 women 73,264 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Alexandro is most common

States with the highest share of people named Alexandro in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Pernambuco 0.062%
  2. Alagoas 0.055%
  3. Sergipe 0.053%
  4. Paraíba 0.050%
  5. Bahia 0.049%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo12,9110.029%
Bahia6,9650.049%
Rio de Janeiro6,4770.040%
Minas Gerais5,7860.028%
Pernambuco5,6500.062%
Paraná4,9440.043%
Rio Grande do Sul4,9260.045%
Santa Catarina3,5550.047%
Pará2,1600.027%
Ceará2,0610.023%
Maranhão2,0090.030%
Paraíba2,0030.050%
Alagoas1,7260.055%
Espírito Santo1,7010.044%
Goiás1,4500.021%
Rio Grande do Norte1,4230.043%
Mato Grosso1,3960.038%
Amazonas1,3850.035%
Sergipe1,1670.053%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,0720.039%
Piauí8280.025%
Rondônia5970.038%
Distrito Federal4810.017%
Tocantins3460.023%
Acre2110.025%
Roraima2000.031%
Amapá1990.027%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Alexandro

Wiktionary records Alexandro in Spanish as an old spelling of Alejandro, a name of Greek origin equivalent to English Alexander, and in Asturian as an equivalent of Alexander. Behind the Name explains Alexander as the Latinized form of Greek Alexandros, 'defender of men', from alexo, 'to defend, to help', and aner, 'man', and gives Alexandre as the Portuguese form. The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil has its own entry for Alexandro, with the spelling variant Alechandro. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 73,629 people named Alexandro, with a peak among those born in the 1980s. Proportionally, the name is most common in Pernambuco.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Alexandro · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Alexander · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Alexandro · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Alexandro

What does the name Alexandro mean?

Alexandro means “form of Alexander (Alexandre), 'defender of men'”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Alexandro in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 73,629 people with the first name Alexandro, which ranks it number 413 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1980s.

Is Alexandro a boy's or a girl's name?

Alexandro is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 365 women and 73,264 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Alexandro?

Alexandro is a name of Greek origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Alexandro most common?

Proportionally, in Pernambuco: 0.062% of the state's population is named Alexandro (5,650 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean protection

See all

More names of Greek origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Alexandro with a source. See the methodology.