Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameThiago

Thiago is a spelling of the name Tiago, which means “derived from Jacob (Yaʿaqov), generally understood as 'one who holds the heel' or 'supplanter'”.

Meaning

“derived from Jacob (Yaʿaqov), generally understood as 'one who holds the heel' or 'supplanter'”

Meaning of the name Tiago, of which Thiago is a spelling.

Source: Behind the Name: Jacob

People (2022)
454,565
Rank in Brazil
#52
Median age
29 years
2010 Census
343,737
people

Thiago in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Thiago, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1980s (165,386 people).

2,184 women 452,381 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Thiago is most common

States with the highest share of people named Thiago in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio de Janeiro 0.346%
  2. Distrito Federal 0.336%
  3. São Paulo 0.280%
  4. Goiás 0.250%
  5. Espírito Santo 0.249%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo124,2270.280%
Rio de Janeiro55,5610.346%
Minas Gerais49,8590.243%
Paraná25,9410.227%
Bahia19,7240.140%
Goiás17,6630.250%
Pernambuco16,9780.187%
Santa Catarina15,9310.209%
Rio Grande do Sul14,4760.133%
Pará14,2150.175%
Ceará10,7660.122%
Maranhão10,7330.158%
Espírito Santo9,5570.249%
Distrito Federal9,4550.336%
Amazonas9,1640.233%
Mato Grosso8,0510.220%
Paraíba7,2520.183%
Mato Grosso do Sul6,7940.246%
Rio Grande do Norte5,4400.165%
Alagoas5,1310.164%
Piauí3,8590.118%
Sergipe3,7190.168%
Tocantins3,0880.204%
Rondônia2,9220.185%
Acre1,4130.170%
Amapá1,3270.181%
Roraima1,3190.207%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

The spelling Thiago

The most common spelling in the group; Wiktionary records the TH as an addition with no etymological basis. Proportionally, it is most common in Rio de Janeiro.

About the name Tiago

According to Wiktionary, Tiago arose as a back-formation from Santiago, read as 'Saint James', which goes back to Latin Iacobus, to Greek and to Hebrew Yaʿaqov; Jacó, Jaime and Iago are divergent forms of the same origin, and Tiago is also the name of the apostle in the New Testament. Behind the Name explains Jacob as 'one who holds the heel' or 'supplanter' and records another theory, that of a hypothetical name meaning 'may God protect'. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 363,388 people named Tiago, with a median age of 30. Thyago appears among the spelling variants of Tiago in the Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil).

Other spellings of Tiago

SpellingPeople (2022)
Thiago454,565
Tiago363,388
Thyago6,413

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Tiago · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Wiktionary: Thiago · en.wiktionary.org · spelling
  3. Behind the Name: Tiago · behindthename.com · origin
  4. Behind the Name: Jacob · behindthename.com · meaning
  5. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Tiago · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Thiago

What does the name Thiago mean?

Thiago means “derived from Jacob (Yaʿaqov), generally understood as 'one who holds the heel' or 'supplanter'”, according to Behind the Name. This is the meaning of the name Tiago, of which Thiago is a spelling.

How many people are named Thiago in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 454,565 people with the first name Thiago, which ranks it number 52 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1980s.

Is Thiago a boy's or a girl's name?

Thiago is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 2,184 women and 452,381 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Thiago?

Thiago is a name of Hebrew, Greek and Latin origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Thiago most common?

Proportionally, in Rio de Janeiro: 0.346% of the state's population is named Thiago (55,561 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Thiago?

Tiago and Thyago. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Thiago with a source. See the methodology.