Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameDaniel

Daniel is a male name of Hebrew origin, from Daniyyel, which Behind the Name translates as 'God is my judge'; it is the name of the Old Testament prophet.

People (2022)
770,743
Rank in Brazil
#17
Median age
25 years
2010 Census
711,338
people

Daniel in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Daniel, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 2000s (168,522 people).

4,891 women 765,852 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Daniel is most common

States with the highest share of people named Daniel in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Distrito Federal 0.506%
  2. Rio de Janeiro 0.455%
  3. Espírito Santo 0.430%
  4. Roraima 0.423%
  5. Goiás 0.419%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo176,7140.398%
Minas Gerais84,5090.411%
Rio de Janeiro73,0200.455%
Bahia51,5930.365%
Rio Grande do Sul42,0960.387%
Paraná39,9260.349%
Pará29,8510.368%
Pernambuco29,5980.327%
Goiás29,5670.419%
Santa Catarina29,3790.386%
Ceará25,5270.290%
Maranhão21,2660.314%
Espírito Santo16,4870.430%
Amazonas16,4240.417%
Distrito Federal14,2540.506%
Paraíba13,3030.335%
Mato Grosso12,5570.343%
Mato Grosso do Sul9,8570.358%
Alagoas9,8350.315%
Rio Grande do Norte9,7980.297%
Piauí9,4780.290%
Sergipe6,1160.277%
Tocantins5,9010.390%
Rondônia5,4980.348%
Acre2,7790.335%
Amapá2,7170.370%
Roraima2,6930.423%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Daniel

Wiktionary derives Daniel from Old Galician-Portuguese Daniel and from Latin Daniēl, which goes back to Greek Δανιήλ and Hebrew דָּנִיֵּאל; Danilo is a divergent form of the same origin. Behind the Name gives the meaning 'God is my judge', from din ('to judge') and el ('God'), and the Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil translates it as 'God judged'. It is the name of the prophet Daniel, of the biblical book that bears his name. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 770,743 people named Daniel, the largest group born in the 2000s.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Daniel · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Daniel · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Daniel · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · meaning

Questions about the name Daniel

What does the name Daniel mean?

Daniel means “God is my judge”, according to Behind the Name and Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil.

How many people are named Daniel in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 770,743 people with the first name Daniel, which ranks it number 17 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 2000s.

Is Daniel a boy's or a girl's name?

Daniel is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 4,891 women and 765,852 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Daniel?

Daniel is a name of Hebrew origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Daniel most common?

Proportionally, in Distrito Federal: 0.506% of the state's population is named Daniel (14,254 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean God

See all

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Daniel with a source. See the methodology.