Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameReginaldo

Reginaldo is the Portuguese form of Reginald, a Germanic name whose elements Behind the Name glosses as 'counsel, decision' and 'power, authority'.

Meaning

“from the Germanic elements regin, 'counsel', and walt, 'power'”

Source: Behind the Name: Reynold

More names that mean leadership

People (2022)
200,054
Rank in Brazil
#162
Median age
46 years
2010 Census
225,817
people

Reginaldo in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Reginaldo, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1970s (77,873 people).

569 women 199,485 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Reginaldo is most common

States with the highest share of people named Reginaldo in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Pernambuco 0.131%
  2. Bahia 0.124%
  3. Rondônia 0.119%
  4. Mato Grosso do Sul 0.118%
  5. São Paulo 0.117%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo52,0560.117%
Minas Gerais23,5400.115%
Bahia17,4860.124%
Paraná12,0640.105%
Rio de Janeiro12,0110.075%
Pernambuco11,8480.131%
Pará9,4920.117%
Goiás6,9330.098%
Ceará6,7100.076%
Maranhão6,5470.097%
Paraíba4,3570.110%
Santa Catarina4,0240.053%
Piauí3,7470.115%
Mato Grosso3,6680.100%
Espírito Santo3,4820.091%
Mato Grosso do Sul3,2440.118%
Amazonas2,5640.065%
Rio Grande do Norte2,5030.076%
Alagoas2,4010.077%
Sergipe2,3920.108%
Rio Grande do Sul2,0660.019%
Distrito Federal2,0490.073%
Rondônia1,8840.119%
Tocantins1,2240.081%
Amapá7890.108%
Acre5040.061%
Roraima4690.074%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Reginaldo

Behind the Name gives Reginaldo as the Portuguese form of Reginald, which comes from Reginaldus, a Latinized form of Reynold; Reynold comes from Germanic Raginald, from regin ('counsel, decision') and walt ('power, authority'). Wiktionary traces Reginald and Reinaldo to Latin Reginaldus, a Latinization of names that derive from Proto-Germanic *Raginawaldaz. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 200,054 people named Reginaldo, with a median age of 46. The name is almost always male, peaks among those born in the 1970s and, proportionally, is most common in Pernambuco.

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Reginaldo · behindthename.com · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Reynold · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: Reginald · behindthename.com · origin
  4. Wiktionary: Reginald · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  5. Wiktionary: Reinaldo · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  6. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Reginaldo · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Reginaldo

What does the name Reginaldo mean?

Reginaldo means “from the Germanic elements regin, 'counsel', and walt, 'power'”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Reginaldo in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 200,054 people with the first name Reginaldo, which ranks it number 162 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1970s.

Is Reginaldo a boy's or a girl's name?

Reginaldo is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 569 women and 199,485 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Reginaldo?

Reginaldo is a name of Germanic origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Reginaldo most common?

Proportionally, in Pernambuco: 0.131% of the state's population is named Reginaldo (11,848 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean leadership

See all

More names of Germanic origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Reginaldo with a source. See the methodology.