Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameIsaque

Isaque is a male name of Hebrew origin, the Portuguese form of Isaac, from the Hebrew Yitsḥaq, which means 'he laughs' or 'he will laugh'.

People (2022)
84,034
Rank in Brazil
#365
Median age
10 years
2010 Census
35,186
people

Isaque in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Isaque, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 2010s (33,476 people).

734 women 83,300 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Isaque is most common

States with the highest share of people named Isaque in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Acre 0.067%
  2. Distrito Federal 0.064%
  3. Espírito Santo 0.063%
  4. Rio de Janeiro 0.055%
  5. Goiás 0.054%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo17,3100.039%
Rio de Janeiro8,8370.055%
Minas Gerais7,9980.039%
Bahia7,3050.052%
Goiás3,7960.054%
Pará3,5380.044%
Ceará3,5290.040%
Paraná3,2230.028%
Pernambuco3,2020.035%
Maranhão3,1020.046%
Rio Grande do Sul2,8070.026%
Espírito Santo2,4000.063%
Santa Catarina2,1220.028%
Amazonas1,9860.050%
Distrito Federal1,7940.064%
Paraíba1,5010.038%
Mato Grosso1,5010.041%
Rio Grande do Norte1,2330.037%
Piauí1,1700.036%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,1150.040%
Alagoas1,1130.036%
Tocantins7970.053%
Rondônia7920.050%
Sergipe7130.032%
Acre5560.067%
Roraima3060.048%
Amapá2880.039%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Isaque

Isaque is the Portuguese form of Isaac, the name of a character in the Book of Genesis, son of Abraham and Sarah. It comes from the Hebrew Yitsḥaq, linked to the verb tsaḥaq, 'to laugh'; Behind the Name translates it as 'he will laugh, he will rejoice', and the Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil), citing José Pedro Machado, as 'he laughs'. The same dictionary records Isaque among the variants of Isac and cites a record of this spelling in Portuguese from the fourteenth century. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 84,034 people named Isaque, with a median age of 10; proportionally, the name is most common in Acre.

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Isaac · behindthename.com · meaning
  2. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Isac · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · meaning
  3. Wiktionary: Isaque · en.wiktionary.org · origin

Questions about the name Isaque

What does the name Isaque mean?

Isaque means “he laughs, he will laugh”, according to Behind the Name and Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil.

How many people are named Isaque in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 84,034 people with the first name Isaque, which ranks it number 365 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 2010s.

Is Isaque a boy's or a girl's name?

Isaque is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 734 women and 83,300 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Isaque?

Isaque is a name of Hebrew origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Isaque most common?

Proportionally, in Acre: 0.067% of the state's population is named Isaque (556 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean joy

See all

More names of Hebrew origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Isaque with a source. See the methodology.