Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameÉrika

Érika is a spelling of the name Érica, which means “feminine form of Eric, 'eternal ruler'”.

Meaning

“feminine form of Eric, 'eternal ruler'”

Meaning of the name Érica, of which Érika is a spelling.

Source: Behind the Name: Erica · Behind the Name: Eric

More names that mean leadership

People (2022)
84,031
Rank in Brazil
#366
Median age
31 years
2010 Census
63,167
people

Érika in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Érika, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1980s (26,060 people).

83,674 women 357 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Érika is most common

States with the highest share of people named Érika in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Paraíba 0.063%
  2. Pernambuco 0.056%
  3. Distrito Federal 0.056%
  4. Rio Grande do Norte 0.055%
  5. São Paulo 0.055%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo24,2910.055%
Minas Gerais8,4440.041%
Rio de Janeiro6,4670.040%
Pernambuco5,0430.056%
Pará3,4610.043%
Paraná3,4540.030%
Ceará3,1320.036%
Goiás2,9240.041%
Rio Grande do Sul2,9180.027%
Maranhão2,7010.040%
Bahia2,6220.019%
Paraíba2,5090.063%
Amazonas1,9710.050%
Rio Grande do Norte1,8100.055%
Alagoas1,6780.054%
Santa Catarina1,6150.021%
Distrito Federal1,5650.056%
Espírito Santo1,3930.036%
Mato Grosso1,2680.035%
Piauí1,1360.035%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,0250.037%
Sergipe7340.033%
Rondônia5000.032%
Tocantins4980.033%
Roraima3360.053%
Amapá2880.039%
Acre2480.030%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

The spelling Érika

It is written with k and an acute accent, a form that Behind the Name records as Portuguese alongside Érica.

About the name Érica

Behind the Name describes Érica as the feminine form of Eric, a name from Old Norse Eiríkr, from ei, 'always', and ríkr, 'ruler, king'. The same site notes that the name coincides with the Latin word for 'heather', a plant. Wiktionary records Érika as a female name of Germanic or Old Norse origin. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 201,183 people named Érica, with a median age of 30. The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil) lists Erika, Herica and Herika among the spelling variants.

Other spellings of Érica

SpellingPeople (2022)
Érica201,183
Érika84,031
Herica5,875
Ericka5,015
Herika2,288

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Erica · behindthename.com · meaning
  2. Behind the Name: Eric · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Wiktionary: Érika · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  4. Wiktionary: Érica · en.wiktionary.org · spelling
  5. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Erica · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Érika

What does the name Érika mean?

Érika means “feminine form of Eric, 'eternal ruler'”, according to Behind the Name. This is the meaning of the name Érica, of which Érika is a spelling.

How many people are named Érika in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 84,031 people with the first name Érika, which ranks it number 366 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1980s.

Is Érika a boy's or a girl's name?

Érika is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 83,674 women and 357 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Érika?

Érika is a name of Germanic origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Érika most common?

Proportionally, in Paraíba: 0.063% of the state's population is named Érika (2,509 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Érika?

Érica, Herica, Ericka and Herika. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean leadership

See all

More names of Germanic origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Érika with a source. See the methodology.