Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameAilton

Ailton is a Brazilian male name of uncertain meaning, similar to Aírton, already present among people born before 1940 and also written Hailton.

Meaning

The meaning of Ailton is not known for certain. No reliable source documents it, so we give none; below are the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

People (2022)
97,526
Rank in Brazil
#327
Median age
48 years
2010 Census
113,702
people

Ailton in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Ailton, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1970s (25,071 people).

321 women 97,205 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Ailton is most common

States with the highest share of people named Ailton in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Bahia 0.099%
  2. Minas Gerais 0.068%
  3. Rondônia 0.064%
  4. Espírito Santo 0.062%
  5. Goiás 0.057%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo21,7400.049%
Minas Gerais14,0340.068%
Bahia13,9610.099%
Rio de Janeiro7,1810.045%
Pernambuco4,7720.053%
Goiás4,0140.057%
Paraná3,9420.034%
Pará3,7220.046%
Espírito Santo2,3750.062%
Maranhão2,0930.031%
Paraíba2,0910.053%
Mato Grosso1,9820.054%
Santa Catarina1,7720.023%
Alagoas1,7350.056%
Rio Grande do Norte1,4080.043%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,3210.048%
Rio Grande do Sul1,2590.012%
Ceará1,2500.014%
Distrito Federal1,2010.043%
Amazonas1,1810.030%
Sergipe1,1060.050%
Rondônia1,0190.064%
Piauí1,0130.031%
Tocantins7180.048%
Amapá2800.038%
Acre1910.023%
Roraima1650.026%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Ailton

Behind the Name lists Aílton, with an accent, as a Brazilian male name of uncertain meaning, similar to Aírton. The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil) lists many spelling variants for Ailton, among them Hailton, Ahilton, Aylton, Ailtom and Haylton. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 97,526 people named Ailton, a name almost always male, with a median age of 48. Proportionally, it is most common in Bahia, and most of the people recorded were born in the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s.

It is the most common spelling in the group; Behind the Name lists the accented form Aílton, but IBGE counts the name without the accent.

Other spellings of Ailton

SpellingPeople (2022)
Ailton97,526
Hailton3,066

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Aílton · behindthename.com · usage
  2. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Ailton · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Ailton

What does the name Ailton mean?

The meaning of Ailton is not known for certain: no reliable source documents it. So we give no meaning; the page shows the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

How many people are named Ailton in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 97,526 people with the first name Ailton, which ranks it number 327 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1970s.

Is Ailton a boy's or a girl's name?

Ailton is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 321 women and 97,205 men had this name.

In which Brazilian state is Ailton most common?

Proportionally, in Bahia: 0.099% of the state's population is named Ailton (13,961 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Ailton?

Hailton. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Ailton with a source. See the methodology.