Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameSebastiana

Sebastiana is a female name, the feminine of Sebastião, from the Latin Sebastianus, a name linked to the Greek sebastós, 'venerable' or 'worthy of veneration'.

Meaning

“feminine form of Sebastião, from the Greek sebastós, 'venerable'”

Source: Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Sebastião · Behind the Name: Sebastian

People (2022)
92,792
Rank in Brazil
#340
Median age
65 years
2010 Census
128,769
people

Sebastiana in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Sebastiana, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1950s (23,901 people).

92,300 women 492 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Sebastiana is most common

States with the highest share of people named Sebastiana in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Acre 0.140%
  2. Goiás 0.095%
  3. Minas Gerais 0.073%
  4. Tocantins 0.072%
  5. Amazonas 0.068%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo17,0800.039%
Minas Gerais15,0570.073%
Rio de Janeiro6,7460.042%
Goiás6,6880.095%
Paraná4,9100.043%
Maranhão4,4670.066%
Pernambuco4,0100.044%
Pará3,9250.048%
Ceará3,3500.038%
Bahia2,8390.020%
Amazonas2,6850.068%
Mato Grosso2,4690.068%
Paraíba2,4670.062%
Rio Grande do Norte2,1240.064%
Espírito Santo2,1190.055%
Alagoas1,7940.057%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,7780.065%
Piauí1,7350.053%
Acre1,1620.140%
Distrito Federal1,1000.039%
Tocantins1,0850.072%
Santa Catarina1,0260.014%
Rondônia9620.061%
Rio Grande do Sul5550.005%
Amapá3080.042%
Roraima2260.036%
Sergipe1250.006%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Sebastiana

The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil) analyzes Sebastiana as Sebasti- + -ana, from Sebastião, and, in the entry for Sebastião, cites Machado (1981): from the Latin Sebastianus, derived from a Greek term meaning 'worthy of veneration'. Behind the Name explains Sebastianus as 'from Sebaste', a city in Asia Minor whose name comes from the Greek sebastos, 'venerable', a translation of the Latin title Augustus. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 92,792 people named Sebastiana, with a median age of 65; proportionally, it is most common in Acre.

Sources

  1. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Sebastiana · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · origin
  2. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Sebastião · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: Sebastian · behindthename.com · meaning

Questions about the name Sebastiana

What does the name Sebastiana mean?

Sebastiana means “feminine form of Sebastião, from the Greek sebastós, 'venerable'”, according to Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Sebastiana in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 92,792 people with the first name Sebastiana, which ranks it number 340 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1950s.

Is Sebastiana a boy's or a girl's name?

Sebastiana is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 92,300 women and 492 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Sebastiana?

Sebastiana is a name of Greek and Latin origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Sebastiana most common?

Proportionally, in Acre: 0.140% of the state's population is named Sebastiana (1,162 people), according to the 2022 Census.

More names of Greek origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Sebastiana with a source. See the methodology.