Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameMurilo

Murilo is a masculine name taken from the Spanish surname Murillo, explained as 'small wall' or as derived from the Basque muino, 'hill'.

Meaning

“from the Spanish surname Murillo: from Basque muino, 'hill', with a diminutive, or 'small wall'”

Source: Wiktionary: Murillo · Behind the Name: Murilo

People (2022)
200,096
Rank in Brazil
#161
Median age
12 years
2010 Census
115,785
people

Murilo in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Murilo, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 2010s (74,244 people).

1,371 women 198,725 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Murilo is most common

States with the highest share of people named Murilo in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. São Paulo 0.158%
  2. Paraná 0.153%
  3. Rio Grande do Sul 0.147%
  4. Mato Grosso do Sul 0.140%
  5. Mato Grosso 0.120%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo70,0810.158%
Paraná17,5070.153%
Rio Grande do Sul15,9990.147%
Minas Gerais14,2730.070%
Bahia9,9790.071%
Rio de Janeiro9,3960.059%
Santa Catarina8,9240.117%
Goiás7,5910.108%
Pará5,5980.069%
Espírito Santo4,5460.119%
Mato Grosso4,3760.120%
Mato Grosso do Sul3,8660.140%
Ceará3,8140.043%
Pernambuco3,7840.042%
Amazonas2,9400.075%
Distrito Federal2,7210.097%
Maranhão2,5870.038%
Alagoas1,8900.060%
Paraíba1,8560.047%
Rio Grande do Norte1,6410.050%
Rondônia1,5660.099%
Piauí1,4890.046%
Tocantins1,2090.080%
Sergipe1,0990.050%
Acre5940.072%
Roraima5620.088%
Amapá2080.028%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Murilo

Wiktionary records Murilo as a borrowing from the Spanish Murillo, a surname formed from Basque muino, 'hill', and the Spanish diminutive suffix -illo. Behind the Name describes Murilo as a Brazilian Portuguese name taken from the same surname, but gives it the meaning 'small wall'. Almost always male, the name grew from the 1980s on and was most often given to people born in the 2010s. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 200,096 people named Murilo, with a median age of 12; proportionally, it is most common in São Paulo.

It is the Portuguese spelling, with a single l, and the most common in the group.

Other spellings of Murilo

SpellingPeople (2022)
Murilo200,096
Murillo13,123

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Murillo · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  2. Behind the Name: Murilo · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Wiktionary: Murilo · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  4. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Murilo · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Murilo

What does the name Murilo mean?

Murilo means “from the Spanish surname Murillo: from Basque muino, 'hill', with a diminutive, or 'small wall'”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Murilo in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 200,096 people with the first name Murilo, which ranks it number 161 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 2010s.

Is Murilo a boy's or a girl's name?

Murilo is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 1,371 women and 198,725 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Murilo?

Murilo is a name of Spanish origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Murilo most common?

Proportionally, in São Paulo: 0.158% of the state's population is named Murilo (70,081 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Murilo?

Murillo. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of Spanish origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Murilo with a source. See the methodology.