Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameMayara

Mayara is a spelling of the name Maiara, which means “'lady of riches', from Old Tupi”.

Meaning

“'lady of riches', from Old Tupi”

Meaning of the name Maiara, of which Mayara is a spelling.

Source: Wiktionary: Maiara · Behind the Name: Maiara

More names that mean prosperity

People (2022)
99,355
Rank in Brazil
#325
Median age
26 years
2010 Census
75,057
people

Mayara in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Mayara, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1990s (53,137 people).

98,876 women 479 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Mayara is most common

States with the highest share of people named Mayara in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Alagoas 0.080%
  2. Paraíba 0.076%
  3. Pernambuco 0.069%
  4. Rio de Janeiro 0.068%
  5. São Paulo 0.066%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo29,2570.066%
Rio de Janeiro10,9730.068%
Paraná6,9350.061%
Pernambuco6,2100.069%
Minas Gerais5,9070.029%
Pará3,6500.045%
Santa Catarina3,5440.047%
Ceará3,4480.039%
Maranhão3,2030.047%
Paraíba3,0050.076%
Alagoas2,5080.080%
Goiás2,4680.035%
Espírito Santo2,1520.056%
Rio Grande do Sul2,0740.019%
Amazonas2,0720.053%
Bahia1,9130.014%
Rio Grande do Norte1,8510.056%
Mato Grosso1,5090.041%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,4380.052%
Distrito Federal1,2950.046%
Piauí1,1230.034%
Sergipe1,1200.051%
Tocantins5670.038%
Rondônia3970.025%
Amapá3400.046%
Roraima2030.032%
Acre1930.023%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

The spelling Mayara

It uses Y in place of the I and is the most common spelling in the group; Wiktionary treats it as a homophone of Maiara.

About the name Maiara

Wiktionary derives Maiara from Old Tupi ma'e, 'wealth', plus îara, 'lord, lady', literally 'the lady of riches'. Behind the Name gives a close reading, 'lady of fortune', and mentions as an alternative a link to Tupi aryîa, 'grandmother'. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 84,234 people named Maiara, with a median age of 26. Mayara, the spelling with Y, is recorded by Wiktionary as a variant of Maiara.

Other spellings of Maiara

SpellingPeople (2022)
Mayara99,355
Maiara84,234

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Maiara · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  2. Behind the Name: Maiara · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Maiara · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Mayara

What does the name Mayara mean?

Mayara means “'lady of riches', from Old Tupi”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name. This is the meaning of the name Maiara, of which Mayara is a spelling.

How many people are named Mayara in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 99,355 people with the first name Mayara, which ranks it number 325 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1990s.

Is Mayara a boy's or a girl's name?

Mayara is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 98,876 women and 479 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Mayara?

Mayara is a name of Tupi origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Mayara most common?

Proportionally, in Alagoas: 0.080% of the state's population is named Mayara (2,508 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Mayara?

Maiara. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean prosperity

See all

More names of Tupi origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Mayara with a source. See the methodology.