Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameJefferson

Jefferson is a spelling of the name Jeferson, which means “son of Jeffrey”.

Meaning

“son of Jeffrey”

Source: Behind the Name: Jefferson

People (2022)
82,811
Rank in Brazil
#371
Median age
30 years
2010 Census
55,090
people

Jefferson in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Jefferson, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1990s (31,263 people).

341 women 82,470 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Jefferson is most common

States with the highest share of people named Jefferson in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Paraíba 0.066%
  2. Pernambuco 0.061%
  3. Rio Grande do Norte 0.059%
  4. Rio de Janeiro 0.053%
  5. São Paulo 0.051%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo22,7190.051%
Rio de Janeiro8,5680.053%
Minas Gerais6,7770.033%
Pernambuco5,5610.061%
Paraná4,8220.042%
Santa Catarina3,5380.047%
Bahia3,4290.024%
Pará2,7550.034%
Ceará2,7320.031%
Paraíba2,6130.066%
Goiás2,4180.034%
Rio Grande do Sul2,3560.022%
Rio Grande do Norte1,9610.059%
Maranhão1,9090.028%
Mato Grosso1,5510.042%
Espírito Santo1,3440.035%
Amazonas1,3140.033%
Distrito Federal1,3000.046%
Alagoas1,1780.038%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,0110.037%
Piauí9850.030%
Sergipe5810.026%
Rondônia4980.032%
Tocantins3600.024%
Amapá2100.029%
Roraima1680.026%
Acre1530.018%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

The spelling Jefferson

It keeps the double ff of the original English form, which is also the form of the surname.

About the name Jeferson

The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil) records Jefferson among the spelling variants of Jeferson, alongside forms such as Geferson and Jheferson. Jefferson is an English surname formed from Jeffrey + -son, according to Wiktionary, which also records it as a male name taken from the surname; Behind the Name translates it as 'son of Jeffrey'. The origin of the spelling with a single f is not known for certain. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 218,330 people named Jeferson, with a median age of 29. It is an almost always male name, with the largest group born in the 1990s.

Other spellings of Jeferson

SpellingPeople (2022)
Jeferson218,330
Jefferson82,811
Jefersson8,151

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Jefferson · behindthename.com · meaning
  2. Wiktionary: Jefferson · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  3. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Jeferson · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling
  4. Wiktionary: Jefferson · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  5. Behind the Name: Jefferson · behindthename.com · origin
  6. Wiktionary: Jeffrey · en.wiktionary.org · origin

Questions about the name Jefferson

What does the name Jefferson mean?

Jefferson means “son of Jeffrey”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Jefferson in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 82,811 people with the first name Jefferson, which ranks it number 371 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1990s.

Is Jefferson a boy's or a girl's name?

Jefferson is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 341 women and 82,470 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Jefferson?

Jefferson is a name of English origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Jefferson most common?

Proportionally, in Paraíba: 0.066% of the state's population is named Jefferson (2,613 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Jefferson?

Jeferson and Jefersson. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of English origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Jefferson with a source. See the methodology.