Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameIngrid

Ingrid is a feminine name of Norse origin, from the Old Norse Ingiríðr, which Behind the Name explains as 'Ing is beautiful'.

Meaning

“Ing is beautiful”

Source: Behind the Name: Ingrid

More names that mean beauty

People (2022)
130,768
Rank in Brazil
#251
Median age
22 years
2010 Census
102,959
people

Ingrid in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Ingrid, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1990s (47,604 people).

130,162 women 606 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Ingrid is most common

States with the highest share of people named Ingrid in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Sergipe 0.106%
  2. Rio de Janeiro 0.096%
  3. Rio Grande do Norte 0.094%
  4. Amapá 0.093%
  5. Alagoas 0.082%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo30,8590.070%
Rio de Janeiro15,3920.096%
Minas Gerais11,3450.055%
Bahia9,4650.067%
Pernambuco6,6600.074%
Pará5,5220.068%
Rio Grande do Sul5,5000.051%
Paraná5,0350.044%
Ceará4,8500.055%
Maranhão3,9930.059%
Goiás3,3360.047%
Santa Catarina3,2520.043%
Rio Grande do Norte3,1010.094%
Paraíba2,7090.068%
Amazonas2,6710.068%
Alagoas2,5750.082%
Espírito Santo2,5430.066%
Sergipe2,3470.106%
Distrito Federal2,0860.074%
Piauí1,6410.050%
Mato Grosso1,6170.044%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,5230.055%
Rondônia7570.048%
Amapá6840.093%
Tocantins5810.038%
Acre4030.049%
Roraima3210.050%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Ingrid

Wiktionary derives Ingrid from the Swedish, Norwegian and Danish Ingrid, from the Old Norse Ingiríðr; in the Norwegian entry, the first element is Ing, the name of a god, and the second continues fríðr, 'beautiful'. Behind the Name explains the name as 'Ing is beautiful', with fríðr, 'beautiful, beloved'. The Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil (Dictionary of Names in Use in Brazil) records Íngride as the Portuguese form and Yngrid and Ingryd among the spelling variants. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 130,768 people named Ingrid, most of them born in the 1990s and 2000s. Proportionally, it is most common in Sergipe.

This is the Scandinavian spelling and the most recorded in the group.

Other spellings of Ingrid

SpellingPeople (2022)
Ingrid130,768
Yngrid3,677
Ingryd2,712

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Ingrid · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Ingrid · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Ingrid · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Ingrid

What does the name Ingrid mean?

Ingrid means “Ing is beautiful”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Ingrid in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 130,768 people with the first name Ingrid, which ranks it number 251 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1990s.

Is Ingrid a boy's or a girl's name?

Ingrid is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 130,162 women and 606 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Ingrid?

Ingrid is a name of Germanic origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Ingrid most common?

Proportionally, in Sergipe: 0.106% of the state's population is named Ingrid (2,347 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Ingrid?

Yngrid and Ingryd. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean beauty

See all

More names of Germanic origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Ingrid with a source. See the methodology.