Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameFátima

Fátima is a female name of Arabic origin, from Fāṭima, which Wiktionary glosses as 'abstinent'.

Meaning

“abstinent”

Source: Wiktionary: Fátima · Behind the Name: Fatima

People (2022)
149,310
Rank in Brazil
#228
Median age
56 years
2010 Census
198,083
people

Fátima in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Fátima, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1960s (53,816 people).

148,689 women 621 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Fátima is most common

States with the highest share of people named Fátima in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Mato Grosso do Sul 0.127%
  2. Rio de Janeiro 0.125%
  3. Rio Grande do Sul 0.115%
  4. São Paulo 0.103%
  5. Ceará 0.088%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo45,6560.103%
Rio de Janeiro19,9830.125%
Minas Gerais13,2630.065%
Rio Grande do Sul12,4990.115%
Paraná9,7020.085%
Ceará7,7720.088%
Santa Catarina5,1510.068%
Bahia4,0510.029%
Goiás3,6750.052%
Pernambuco3,6250.040%
Mato Grosso do Sul3,5090.127%
Pará3,4670.043%
Mato Grosso2,6790.073%
Amazonas2,0620.052%
Espírito Santo1,7860.047%
Maranhão1,6920.025%
Distrito Federal1,5010.053%
Rio Grande do Norte1,3270.040%
Paraíba1,1660.029%
Rondônia9570.061%
Alagoas9470.030%
Sergipe9390.043%
Piauí7320.022%
Tocantins3390.022%
Acre3240.039%
Amapá2770.038%
Roraima2290.036%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Fátima

Wiktionary records Fátima as a borrowing from Arabic فَاطِمَة (fāṭima), 'abstinent', and describes it as a name used by Christians in Portuguese. Behind the Name links the name to the Arabic verb faṭama, 'to abstain, to wean'. Fátima is also the name of a town in the municipality of Ourém, in the district of Leiria, in Portugal, and of a municipality in Bahia. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 149,310 people named Fátima, with a median age of 56, born mostly in the 1950s and 1960s.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Fátima · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  2. Behind the Name: Fatima · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Fatima · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Fátima

What does the name Fátima mean?

Fátima means “abstinent”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Fátima in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 149,310 people with the first name Fátima, which ranks it number 228 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1960s.

Is Fátima a boy's or a girl's name?

Fátima is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 148,689 women and 621 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Fátima?

Fátima is a name of Arabic origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Fátima most common?

Proportionally, in Mato Grosso do Sul: 0.127% of the state's population is named Fátima (3,509 people), according to the 2022 Census.

More names of Arabic origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Fátima with a source. See the methodology.