Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameEnzo

Enzo is a male name borrowed from Italian, with a debated origin: Wiktionary links it to the German Heinz, and Behind the Name considers its meaning uncertain.

Meaning

The meaning of Enzo is not known for certain. No reliable source documents it, so we give none; below are the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

People (2022)
404,088
Rank in Brazil
#67
Median age
6 years
2010 Census
47,343
people

Enzo in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Enzo, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 2010s (248,289 people).

4,262 women 399,826 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Enzo is most common

States with the highest share of people named Enzo in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Sergipe 0.259%
  2. Amapá 0.256%
  3. Mato Grosso do Sul 0.233%
  4. Bahia 0.233%
  5. Tocantins 0.231%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo97,5060.220%
Minas Gerais36,4050.177%
Bahia32,9000.233%
Rio de Janeiro32,7450.204%
Paraná22,2170.194%
Pará17,6530.217%
Rio Grande do Sul17,5750.162%
Goiás15,5710.221%
Maranhão15,3380.226%
Ceará15,1850.173%
Santa Catarina14,9750.197%
Pernambuco11,4980.127%
Mato Grosso8,2470.225%
Espírito Santo6,8500.179%
Amazonas6,5780.167%
Piauí6,4790.198%
Paraíba6,4780.163%
Mato Grosso do Sul6,4200.233%
Distrito Federal6,3540.226%
Sergipe5,7210.259%
Rio Grande do Norte5,6410.171%
Alagoas4,3190.138%
Tocantins3,4880.231%
Rondônia3,2640.206%
Amapá1,8810.256%
Acre1,6580.200%
Roraima1,1420.179%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Enzo

Wiktionary records Enzo, in Portuguese, as a borrowing from Italian; in the Italian entry, the name comes from the German Heinz, a diminutive of Heinrich, and also serves as an affectionate form of Vincenzo, Lorenzo and other names. Behind the Name, which lists it as an Italian and French name, says the meaning is uncertain: it may be an old Italian form of Heinz or a variant of the Germanic name Anzo, and today it also works as a short form of names ending in -enzo. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 404,088 people named Enzo, with a median age of 6. The name is almost always male, most of the people recorded were born in the 2010s and, proportionally, it is most common in Sergipe.

It is the Italian spelling and the most common in the group.

Other spellings of Enzo

SpellingPeople (2022)
Enzo404,088
Henzo14,762

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Enzo · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Enzo · behindthename.com · origin

Questions about the name Enzo

What does the name Enzo mean?

The meaning of Enzo is not known for certain: no reliable source documents it. So we give no meaning; the page shows the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

How many people are named Enzo in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 404,088 people with the first name Enzo, which ranks it number 67 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 2010s.

Is Enzo a boy's or a girl's name?

Enzo is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 4,262 women and 399,826 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Enzo?

Enzo is a name of Italian and Germanic origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Enzo most common?

Proportionally, in Sergipe: 0.259% of the state's population is named Enzo (5,721 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Enzo?

Henzo. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of Italian origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Enzo with a source. See the methodology.