Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameEloísa

Eloísa is a spelling of the name Heloísa, which means “probably from a Germanic name with the elements 'healthy, whole' and 'wide'”.

Meaning

“probably from a Germanic name with the elements 'healthy, whole' and 'wide'”

Meaning of the name Heloísa, of which Eloísa is a spelling.

Source: Behind the Name: Eloise

People (2022)
107,617
Rank in Brazil
#304
Median age
9 years
2010 Census
58,707
people

Eloísa in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Eloísa, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 2010s (40,081 people).

107,047 women 570 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Eloísa is most common

States with the highest share of people named Eloísa in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rondônia 0.099%
  2. Paraná 0.084%
  3. Mato Grosso 0.082%
  4. Santa Catarina 0.075%
  5. Mato Grosso do Sul 0.074%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo25,0370.056%
Paraná9,5690.084%
Minas Gerais7,7390.038%
Bahia7,3340.052%
Rio Grande do Sul5,8670.054%
Santa Catarina5,6900.075%
Rio de Janeiro5,5430.035%
Goiás4,8070.068%
Pará4,7560.059%
Pernambuco4,6020.051%
Maranhão3,4300.051%
Mato Grosso3,0040.082%
Ceará2,5200.029%
Amazonas2,1980.056%
Mato Grosso do Sul2,0300.074%
Espírito Santo2,0160.053%
Rondônia1,5680.099%
Paraíba1,5060.038%
Distrito Federal1,5000.053%
Piauí1,2640.039%
Alagoas1,1900.038%
Tocantins1,1050.073%
Sergipe1,0600.048%
Rio Grande do Norte1,0240.031%
Acre4410.053%
Amapá4350.059%
Roraima3820.060%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

The spelling Eloísa

Without the initial h, it is the form that Wiktionary gives as an alternative to Heloísa and that Behind the Name also lists for Spanish.

About the name Heloísa

Wiktionary records Heloísa as a borrowing from the French Héloïse. Behind the Name says that Héloïse, an Old French name, probably comes from the Germanic Helewidis, from heil, 'healthy, whole', and wit, 'wide', and lists Heloísa and Eloísa as Portuguese forms; the name is sometimes associated with Louise, but with no etymological link. Almost always feminine, Heloísa grew greatly from the 2000s on and was most often given to people born in the 2010s. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 170,479 people named Heloísa, with a median age of 8; proportionally, it is most common in São Paulo.

Other spellings of Heloísa

SpellingPeople (2022)
Heloísa170,479
Eloísa107,617

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Heloísa · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Eloise · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Wiktionary: Eloísa · en.wiktionary.org · spelling
  4. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Heloisa · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Eloísa

What does the name Eloísa mean?

Eloísa means “probably from a Germanic name with the elements 'healthy, whole' and 'wide'”, according to Behind the Name. This is the meaning of the name Heloísa, of which Eloísa is a spelling.

How many people are named Eloísa in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 107,617 people with the first name Eloísa, which ranks it number 304 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 2010s.

Is Eloísa a boy's or a girl's name?

Eloísa is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 107,047 women and 570 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Eloísa?

Eloísa is a name of Germanic origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Eloísa most common?

Proportionally, in Rondônia: 0.099% of the state's population is named Eloísa (1,568 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Eloísa?

Heloísa. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of Germanic origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Eloísa with a source. See the methodology.