Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameDouglas

Douglas is a male name of Scottish origin, taken from a place name that means 'dark river' in Gaelic.

People (2022)
258,798
Rank in Brazil
#120
Median age
28 years
2010 Census
266,507
people

Douglas in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Douglas, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1990s (106,697 people).

1,233 women 257,565 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Douglas is most common

States with the highest share of people named Douglas in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio Grande do Sul 0.203%
  2. Santa Catarina 0.177%
  3. Rio de Janeiro 0.165%
  4. Paraná 0.154%
  5. São Paulo 0.153%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo68,1440.153%
Minas Gerais29,2930.143%
Rio de Janeiro26,4690.165%
Rio Grande do Sul22,0600.203%
Paraná17,6400.154%
Santa Catarina13,4870.177%
Bahia9,6470.068%
Goiás8,6690.123%
Pernambuco8,5670.095%
Pará7,3730.091%
Ceará5,3130.060%
Espírito Santo5,0210.131%
Mato Grosso4,9280.135%
Mato Grosso do Sul3,9130.142%
Maranhão3,7380.055%
Distrito Federal3,3860.120%
Amazonas3,3470.085%
Paraíba2,8800.073%
Alagoas2,8180.090%
Sergipe2,3440.106%
Rio Grande do Norte2,2910.069%
Piauí2,0490.063%
Rondônia2,0090.127%
Tocantins1,4940.099%
Acre7300.088%
Amapá7170.098%
Roraima4710.074%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Douglas

Douglas comes from a Scottish surname linked to a town in Lanarkshire, which was named after the river Douglas Water. Behind the Name explains the name from the Gaelic dubh, 'dark', and glais, 'water', and Wiktionary from the Gaelic dubh, 'black', and glais, 'stream'. Portuguese borrowed the name from English, without adaptation. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 258,798 people named Douglas, with more records among people born in the 1990s.

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Douglas (English) · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  2. Wiktionary: Douglas · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  3. Behind the Name: Douglas · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Douglas · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Douglas

What does the name Douglas mean?

Douglas means “dark river”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Douglas in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 258,798 people with the first name Douglas, which ranks it number 120 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1990s.

Is Douglas a boy's or a girl's name?

Douglas is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 1,233 women and 257,565 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Douglas?

Douglas is a name of Celtic origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Douglas most common?

Proportionally, in Rio Grande do Sul: 0.203% of the state's population is named Douglas (22,060 people), according to the 2022 Census.

Names that also mean water

See all

More names of Celtic origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Douglas with a source. See the methodology.