Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameCleiton

Cleiton is a male name of English origin, the Brazilian form of Clayton, a surname taken from place names meaning 'clay settlement'.

Meaning

“Brazilian form of Clayton, 'clay settlement'”

Source: Behind the Name: Clayton

People (2022)
116,767
Rank in Brazil
#280
Median age
31 years
2010 Census
129,473
people

Cleiton in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Cleiton, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1980s (39,637 people).

513 women 116,254 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Cleiton is most common

States with the highest share of people named Cleiton in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rondônia 0.093%
  2. Santa Catarina 0.087%
  3. Mato Grosso 0.084%
  4. Bahia 0.076%
  5. Mato Grosso do Sul 0.076%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo23,5270.053%
Minas Gerais11,6930.057%
Bahia10,7720.076%
Paraná7,3010.064%
Santa Catarina6,6230.087%
Rio de Janeiro6,5810.041%
Pernambuco6,0200.067%
Rio Grande do Sul5,6850.052%
Pará5,4640.067%
Goiás5,3530.076%
Maranhão4,2090.062%
Mato Grosso3,0540.084%
Ceará3,0160.034%
Mato Grosso do Sul2,1020.076%
Piauí1,7950.055%
Distrito Federal1,7140.061%
Espírito Santo1,5610.041%
Rondônia1,4700.093%
Sergipe1,3770.062%
Rio Grande do Norte1,3420.041%
Paraíba1,3130.033%
Alagoas1,2890.041%
Amazonas1,2450.032%
Tocantins9840.065%
Acre5080.061%
Amapá4120.056%
Roraima3570.056%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Cleiton

Behind the Name explains Clayton as a surname arising from several English place names, all meaning 'clay settlement' in Old English, and records Cleiton as the Brazilian form. In Wiktionary, Cleyton has the entry for the Portuguese male name, and Cleiton appears as an alternative form of it. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 116,767 people named Cleiton, with a median age of 31. Proportionally, it is most common in Rondônia. The variants swap C for K and I for Y, without changing the pronunciation.

It is the most recorded spelling in the group and the one Behind the Name lists as the Brazilian form of Clayton.

Other spellings of Cleiton

SpellingPeople (2022)
Cleiton116,767
Cleyton12,726
Kleiton6,453
Kleyton2,673

Sources

  1. Behind the Name: Clayton · behindthename.com · meaning
  2. Wiktionary: Cleyton · en.wiktionary.org · spelling
  3. Wiktionary: Cleiton · en.wiktionary.org · spelling

Questions about the name Cleiton

What does the name Cleiton mean?

Cleiton means “Brazilian form of Clayton, 'clay settlement'”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Cleiton in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 116,767 people with the first name Cleiton, which ranks it number 280 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1980s.

Is Cleiton a boy's or a girl's name?

Cleiton is a male name: in the 2022 Census, 513 women and 116,254 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Cleiton?

Cleiton is a name of English origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Cleiton most common?

Proportionally, in Rondônia: 0.093% of the state's population is named Cleiton (1,470 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Cleiton?

Cleyton, Kleiton and Kleyton. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

More names of English origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Cleiton with a source. See the methodology.