Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameAndressa

Andressa is a female name used mainly in Brazil, an elaborated form of Andréa, the feminine of André, which comes from Greek andreios, 'manly, virile'.

Meaning

“elaborated form of Andréa, feminine of André; from Greek andreios, 'manly, virile'”

Source: Behind the Name: Andressa · Behind the Name: Andrea · Behind the Name: Andrew

More names that mean courage

People (2022)
193,084
Rank in Brazil
#170
Median age
25 years
2010 Census
185,738
people

Andressa in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Andressa, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1990s (82,056 people).

192,320 women 764 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Andressa is most common

States with the highest share of people named Andressa in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio Grande do Sul 0.163%
  2. Paraná 0.157%
  3. Acre 0.148%
  4. Rondônia 0.131%
  5. Espírito Santo 0.131%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo40,3900.091%
Paraná18,0040.157%
Rio Grande do Sul17,6980.163%
Rio de Janeiro16,2750.101%
Minas Gerais12,9040.063%
Bahia12,7450.090%
Santa Catarina9,1680.121%
Maranhão8,0630.119%
Goiás7,7030.109%
Pará6,4440.079%
Ceará5,6940.065%
Espírito Santo5,0070.131%
Mato Grosso4,6400.127%
Pernambuco3,9140.043%
Alagoas3,1960.102%
Piauí2,9760.091%
Mato Grosso do Sul2,9560.107%
Distrito Federal2,9340.104%
Paraíba2,1430.054%
Rondônia2,0680.131%
Amazonas1,8790.048%
Rio Grande do Norte1,5700.048%
Tocantins1,5320.101%
Acre1,2240.148%
Amapá7370.100%
Sergipe6920.031%
Roraima5280.083%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Andressa

According to Behind the Name, Andressa is an elaborated form of Andréa, used mainly in Brazil; the same site gives Andrea as the feminine of Andrew, the English form of Greek Andreas, derived from andreios, 'manly, virile'. Wiktionary explains Andressa through Spanish Andreza, a variant of Andreia, and traces André to Latin Andreās and Greek Ἀνδρέας. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 193,084 people named Andressa, with a median age of 25. The name is almost always female and, proportionally, most common in Rio Grande do Sul.

With ss, it is the most common spelling in the group and the one recorded in Wiktionary.

Other spellings of Andressa

SpellingPeople (2022)
Andressa193,084
Andresa28,201

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Andressa · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Andressa · behindthename.com · meaning
  3. Behind the Name: Andrea · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Behind the Name: Andrew · behindthename.com · meaning
  5. Wiktionary: André · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  6. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Andressa · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · usage

Questions about the name Andressa

What does the name Andressa mean?

Andressa means “elaborated form of Andréa, feminine of André; from Greek andreios, 'manly, virile'”, according to Behind the Name.

How many people are named Andressa in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 193,084 people with the first name Andressa, which ranks it number 170 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1990s.

Is Andressa a boy's or a girl's name?

Andressa is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 192,320 women and 764 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Andressa?

Andressa is a name of Greek origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Andressa most common?

Proportionally, in Rio Grande do Sul: 0.163% of the state's population is named Andressa (17,698 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Andressa?

Andresa. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean courage

See all

More names of Greek origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Andressa with a source. See the methodology.