Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameAlessandra

Alessandra is a female name, the Italian form of Alexandra, from Greek, meaning 'defender of men'.

Meaning

“Italian form of Alexandra, 'defender of men'”

Source: Wiktionary: Alexandra · Behind the Name: Alexander

More names that mean protection

People (2022)
236,803
Rank in Brazil
#132
Median age
39 years
2010 Census
243,633
people

Alessandra in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Alessandra, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 1970s (76,267 people).

235,788 women 1,015 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Alessandra is most common

States with the highest share of people named Alessandra in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Rio de Janeiro 0.186%
  2. São Paulo 0.144%
  3. Distrito Federal 0.138%
  4. Amapá 0.137%
  5. Minas Gerais 0.132%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo63,7360.144%
Rio de Janeiro29,7880.186%
Minas Gerais27,1790.132%
Paraná14,5450.127%
Rio Grande do Sul13,0560.120%
Bahia11,3870.081%
Pará9,9280.122%
Santa Catarina8,9220.117%
Goiás8,4120.119%
Pernambuco5,3200.059%
Amazonas5,0310.128%
Espírito Santo4,9650.130%
Maranhão4,6440.069%
Mato Grosso3,9890.109%
Distrito Federal3,8990.138%
Ceará3,8540.044%
Mato Grosso do Sul3,2040.116%
Alagoas2,6640.085%
Paraíba2,4380.061%
Rio Grande do Norte1,8450.056%
Sergipe1,8270.083%
Rondônia1,6340.103%
Piauí1,4490.044%
Tocantins1,1030.073%
Amapá1,0040.137%
Acre5240.063%
Roraima4560.072%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Alessandra

Alessandra is the Italian form of Alexandra, which Portuguese borrowed from Italian. Alexandra is the feminine of Alexandre, from the Greek Aléxandros, formed from aléxō, 'to defend', and the stem of anḗr, 'man'; Behind the Name translates the Greek name as 'defending men'. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 236,803 people named Alessandra, with a median age of 39. Alesandra, with a single S in the middle, is another spelling of the same name. The corresponding male name is Alessandro.

Keeps the double SS of the Italian spelling.

Other spellings of Alessandra

SpellingPeople (2022)
Alessandra236,803
Alesandra13,345

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Alessandra · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Alessandra · behindthename.com · origin
  3. Behind the Name: Alexandra · behindthename.com · origin
  4. Wiktionary: Alexandra · en.wiktionary.org · meaning
  5. Behind the Name: Alexander · behindthename.com · meaning
  6. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Alessandra · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Alessandra

What does the name Alessandra mean?

Alessandra means “Italian form of Alexandra, 'defender of men'”, according to Wiktionary and Behind the Name.

How many people are named Alessandra in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 236,803 people with the first name Alessandra, which ranks it number 132 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 1970s.

Is Alessandra a boy's or a girl's name?

Alessandra is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 235,788 women and 1,015 men had this name.

What is the origin of the name Alessandra?

Alessandra is a name of Italian and Greek origin. The sources are listed at the end of the page.

In which Brazilian state is Alessandra most common?

Proportionally, in Rio de Janeiro: 0.186% of the state's population is named Alessandra (29,788 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Alessandra?

Alesandra. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Names that also mean protection

See all

More names of Italian origin

See all

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Alessandra with a source. See the methodology.