Skip to content
BrazilNames BrazilNames

Meaning of the nameAlana

Alana is a feminine name, the feminine form of Alan, a name of uncertain meaning, perhaps Brittonic or linked to the Alans people.

Meaning

The meaning of Alana is not known for certain. No reliable source documents it, so we give none; below are the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

People (2022)
121,124
Rank in Brazil
#268
Median age
12 years
2010 Census
67,964
people

Alana in the 2022 Census

People with the first name Alana, by the decade they were born. In the chart, 70 = the 1970s and 20+ = 2020 to 2022. The largest group was born in the 2010s (40,545 people).

120,393 women 731 men

Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census, Nomes no Brasil. The census counts the first name of people alive in 2022; small counts are not published, and the first group covers everyone born before 1940. How to read these data.

Where the name Alana is most common

States with the highest share of people named Alana in the population, in the 2022 Census.

  1. Acre 0.097%
  2. Pará 0.091%
  3. Bahia 0.090%
  4. Sergipe 0.085%
  5. Maranhão 0.083%
All states
StatePeople% of population
São Paulo18,1970.041%
Bahia12,7620.090%
Paraná9,2700.081%
Minas Gerais8,3680.041%
Rio de Janeiro7,7120.048%
Pará7,3840.091%
Rio Grande do Sul6,9060.064%
Pernambuco6,7430.074%
Maranhão5,5970.083%
Ceará4,9820.057%
Santa Catarina4,9590.065%
Goiás3,9880.057%
Mato Grosso2,6570.073%
Paraíba2,4330.061%
Amazonas2,3820.060%
Espírito Santo2,1890.057%
Rio Grande do Norte2,1880.066%
Mato Grosso do Sul1,9140.069%
Sergipe1,8860.085%
Piauí1,8380.056%
Alagoas1,6490.053%
Distrito Federal1,5960.057%
Rondônia9520.060%
Tocantins8700.058%
Acre8010.097%
Amapá5840.080%
Roraima3170.050%

States with fewer than 15 people with the name are not shown: IBGE does not publish those counts.

About the name Alana

According to Wiktionary, Alana is the feminine form of Alan, with the addition of -a, and Behind the Name says the same, with use in English and Breton. The meaning of Alan is not known for certain: it may come from a Brittonic word meaning 'little rock' or from the name of the Alans, an Iranian people who migrated to Europe in the fourth and fifth centuries. In the 2022 Census, IBGE recorded 121,124 people named Alana, with a median age of 12. Proportionally, the name is most common in Acre, and Soledade's dictionary records Alanna and Halana among the spelling variants.

It is the most common spelling in the group.

Other spellings of Alana

SpellingPeople (2022)
Alana121,124
Allana20,926
Alanna7,311

Sources

  1. Wiktionary: Alana · en.wiktionary.org · origin
  2. Behind the Name: Alana · behindthename.com · origin
  3. Behind the Name: Alan · behindthename.com · meaning
  4. Dicionário de Nomes em Uso no Brasil: Alana · dicionariodenomesdobrasil.com.br · spelling

Questions about the name Alana

What does the name Alana mean?

The meaning of Alana is not known for certain: no reliable source documents it. So we give no meaning; the page shows the origin of the spelling and the official figures.

How many people are named Alana in Brazil?

IBGE's 2022 Census recorded 121,124 people with the first name Alana, which ranks it number 268 among the country's names. The largest group was born in the 2010s.

Is Alana a boy's or a girl's name?

Alana is a female name: in the 2022 Census, 120,393 women and 731 men had this name.

In which Brazilian state is Alana most common?

Proportionally, in Acre: 0.097% of the state's population is named Alana (801 people), according to the 2022 Census.

What are the other spellings of Alana?

Allana and Alanna. IBGE counts each spelling separately.

Spotted a mistake? Report a correction for Alana with a source. See the methodology.